Skip main navigation
Active
  • Price cut: $27K (5/5)
    $998,000

    12 Horizon Trl, Cartersville, GA 30121

    4beds
    4,600sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 2005
    0.98 Acres Lot
    $975,100 Zestimate®
    $217/sqft
    $147/mo HOA

    What's special

    Three-car garageMountain vistasRich hardwood floorsArtisanal detailGenerous walk-in closetMature landscapingArtisan style custom cabinetry
    Priced Below Market Value.....Perched atop the scenic rise of Red Top Mountain, just 35 minutes north of Atlanta, 12 Horizon Trail presents a refined, resort-inspired retreat where mountain vistas and timeless design converge. Custom built in 2005, the residence reflects a European-inflected Craftsman sensibility, pairing artisanal detail with enduring materials. A gracious entry unfolds into beautifully proportioned interiors, where rich hardwood floors are complemented by accents of travertine tile. Designed with both elegance and ease in mind, the home features four bedrooms and three-and-a-half baths, anchored by a thoughtfully appointed main-level primary suite. The kitchen serves as the heart of the home an inviting, custom space centered around a striking brick hearth framing the gas cooktop as well as artisan style custom cabinetry. An adjacent breakfast area offers relaxed dining, while a separate formal dining room comfortably accommodates gatherings of twelve. Throughout, a soft, neutral palette enhances the home's light-filled ambiance. The primary suite is a private sanctuary, opening to views of the pool and terrace beyond. Its spa-like bath has been tastefully updated, accompanied by a generous walk-in closet and a morning bar where you can take your morning coffee out to the terrace and enjoy the sounds of nature. A luminous sunroom further elevates the main level, seamlessly blending indoor and outdoor living and offering an idyllic setting for both entertaining and everyday moments. Upstairs, three well-appointed bedrooms are joined by an additional sunroom, creating flexible living space. A separate guest suite complete with an efficiency kitchen and private access to the pool offers a sophisticated haven for visitors or extended stays. Outdoors, the property evokes the charm of a private mountain resort, reminiscent of Highlands, North Carolina. A heated pool is framed by natural stonework and accompanied by a pavilion with a masonry stone fireplace an ideal backdrop for year-round enjoyment. The grounds are equally enchanting, with mature landscaping and wild blueberry and blackberry bushes adding a touch of natural beauty. Set on a level cul-de-sac lot, the home also features a three-car garage and the enduring appeal of a truly custom-built residence an exceptional offering that balances luxury, comfort, and timeless design.
    41 days
    |
    824
    |
    59
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    KIMBERLY FOLEY,

    Atlanta Fine Homes Sotheby's International 404-915-3185

    Source: FMLS GA,MLS#: 7738046MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 4
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bedrooms: 1
      Primary bathroom
      • Features: Double Vanity, Separate Tub/Shower, Soaking Tub, Vaulted Ceiling(s)
      Dining room
      • Features: Seats 12+, Separate Dining Room
      Kitchen
      • Features: Cabinets Stain, Eat-in Kitchen, Pantry Walk-In, Second Kitchen, Stone Counters
      Heating
      • Central, Electric
      Cooling
      • Central Air, Electric, Zoned
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Electric Water Heater, Gas Cooktop, Gas Oven, Refrigerator
      • Laundry: Laundry Room
      Features
      • Double Vanity, Entrance Foyer, High Ceilings 9 ft Upper, High Ceilings 9 ft Lower, High Speed Internet, Tray Ceiling(s), Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Stone
      • Windows: None
      • Basement: None
      • Number of fireplaces: 2
      • Fireplace features: Electric, Gas Log, Living Room, Outside
      • Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 4,600
      • Total interior livable area: 4,600 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 4,600
      • Finished area below ground: 0
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 3
      • Parking features: Attached, Driveway, Garage, Garage Faces Rear, Level Driveway
      • Attached garage spaces: 3
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: Accessible Bedroom, Accessible Entrance, Accessible Full Bath
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Covered, Front Porch, Rear Porch
      • Exterior features: Balcony, Private Yard, Rain Gutters, No Dock
      • Pool features: Heated, In Ground, Salt Water
      • Spa features: None
      • Fencing: Back Yard,Fenced,Wrought Iron
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Mountain(s), Trees/Woods, Other
      • Waterfront features: None
      • Body of water: None
      Lot
      • Size: 0.98 Acres
      • Features: Back Yard, Cul-De-Sac, Front Yard, Landscaped, Level, Private
      Details
      • Additional structures: Gazebo
      • Parcel number: E012 0002 042
      • Other equipment: None
      • Horse amenities: None

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Craftsman,Traditional
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
      Materials
      • HardiPlank Type, Stone
      • Foundation: Slab
      • Roof: Composition,Shingle
      Condition
      • Resale
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 2005

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: None
      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Phone Available, Underground Utilities, Water Available
      Green energy
      • Energy efficient items: None
      • Energy generation: None

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Clubhouse, Gated, Homeowners Assoc, Lake, Pool, Tennis Court(s)
      • Security: Security Gate, Security Lights, Smoke Detector(s)
      • Subdivision: Waterside
      HOA
      • Has HOA: Yes
      • Services included: Maintenance Grounds, Reserve Fund, Swim, Tennis
      • HOA fee: $1,760 annually
      • HOA phone: 678-410-1269
      Location
      • Region: Cartersville

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $217/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $924,012
      • Annual tax amount: $10,441
      • Date on market: 4/8/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 41 days
      • Listing terms: 1031 Exchange,Cash,Conventional,VA Loan
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      • Road surface type: Asphalt, Paved
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $975,100

        $926,000 - $1.02M

        $4,259/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/5/2026Price change$998,000-2.6%$217/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10713869 Report a problem
        4/8/2026Listed for sale$1,025,000+69.1%$223/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10713869 Report a problem
        7/22/2019Sold$606,000-3%$132/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #6562090 Report a problem
        6/17/2019Pending sale$625,000$136/sqft
        Source: Drake Realty of GA, Inc. #6562090 Report a problem
        5/28/2019Price change$625,000-0.8%$136/sqft
        Source: Mark Spain Real Estate #6521189 Report a problem
        4/29/2019Price change$630,000-1.6%$137/sqft
        Source: Mark Spain Real Estate #6521189 Report a problem
        4/8/2019Price change$640,000-1.5%$139/sqft
        Source: Mark Spain Real Estate #6521189 Report a problem
        3/19/2019Listed for sale$650,000+4%$141/sqft
        Source: Mark Spain Real Estate #6521189 Report a problem
        7/18/2018Listing removed$625,000$136/sqft
        Source: Drake Realty, Inc. #8311198 Report a problem
        1/17/2018Listed for sale$625,000-3.8%$136/sqft
        Source: DRAKE REALTY OF GA INC #5952055 Report a problem
        12/17/2017Listing removed$650,000$141/sqft
        Source: DRAKE REALTY OF GA INC #5879998 Report a problem
        7/17/2017Listed for sale$650,000+11.1%$141/sqft
        Source: DRAKE REALTY OF GA INC #5879998 Report a problem
        9/29/2016Sold$585,000-2.5%$127/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #5707582 Report a problem
        8/30/2016Pending sale$599,900$130/sqft
        Source: Real Estate Expert Advisors, LLC #5707582 Report a problem
        8/8/2016Price change$599,900-1.7%$130/sqft
        7/14/2016Price change$610,000-6.1%$133/sqft
        6/27/2016Price change$649,900-3.6%$141/sqft
        6/16/2016Listed for sale$674,000-3.7%$147/sqft
        Source: REAL ESTATE EXPERT ADVISORS #8019648 Report a problem
        7/30/2014Listing removed$700,000$152/sqft
        Source: Century21 Alan Harris Realty #07245572 Report a problem
        7/11/2014Price change$700,000+12%$152/sqft
        7/3/2014Price change$625,000+9.7%$136/sqft
        5/3/2014Price change$569,900-5%$124/sqft
        4/18/2014Price change$599,900-7.7%$130/sqft
        4/16/2014Price change$649,900+0.8%$141/sqft
        4/14/2014Listed for sale$644,900+19.2%$140/sqft
        4/29/2005Sold$541,005$118/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$10,441 +6.3%$369,605 +4.8%
        2024$9,823 -0.8%$352,606 +0%
        2023$9,904 +15.8%$352,454 +21.6%
        2022$8,555 +25.5%$289,862 +29.4%
        2021$6,816 +5.2%$224,083 +2.8%
        2020$6,478 +2.5%$218,083 +6.6%
        2019$6,318 0%$204,570 -10.6%
        2018$6,318 -11%$228,769 +0.2%
        2017$7,097 -0.2%$228,208 -3.5%
        2016$7,111 -1.9%$236,480 +10.1%
        2015$7,253 +10%$214,880 +11.6%
        2014$6,592 +8.4%$192,560
        2013$6,080 $192,560
        2012-- --
        2009-- $212,280 -5.1%
        2008-- $223,720 -0.2%
        2007-- $224,220
        2006-- $224,220 +1003%
        2005-- $20,328
        2004-- $20,328 -24.6%
        2003-- $26,944 -5%
        2002-- $28,364
        2001-- $28,364

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 30121

          Getting around

          1 / 100
          Car-Dependent