Skip main navigation
Sold for $880,000
  • $880,000

    12 Amaranth Pl, Medford, MA 02155

    3beds
    2,389sqft
    Condominium, Townhouse, Rowhouse
    Built in 2008
    -- sqft lot
    $811,500 Zestimate®
    $368/sqft
    $4,391 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $811,500

    $771,000 - $852,000

    $4,391/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $4,391/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $4,391/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $6,497/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $6,497/mo

What's special

    Sunny & bright 3-bedroom, 2.5-bath condo offers three levels of living in a highly convenient Medford location OFF THE FELLSWAY. This well-maintained home features hardwood floors throughout, and a TWO CAR garage with additional private storage. The flexible layout offers great space for everyday living and work-from-home needs. Open and spacious main living area includes the kitchen with center island bar and closet pantry, laundry, half bath plus a large sunny living room with gas fireplace and large balcony. 2nd level w Kingsize primary bedroom includes a primary bath with whirlpool tub/shower plus a 2nd shower, 2nd bedroom and hall full bath. 3rd level bonus room with rough bath is set up for rec area or bedroom/office. Enjoy the convenience of four parking spaces and easy access to public transportation, including Wellington Station and nearby bus routes.Located close to shopping, dining, and major highways, this home offers comfort, space, and a commuter-friendly location!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Beverlee Vidoli 617-633-4877,

    RE/MAX Realty Experts 781-272-1900

    Bought with:

    Edward Jones

    Compass

    Source: MLS PIN,MLS#: 73488654

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Primary bedroom
    • Features: Bathroom - Full, Closet - Linen, Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet
    • Level: Second
    Bedroom 2
    • Features: Closet - Linen, Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet
    • Level: Second
    Bedroom 3
    • Features: Closet - Linen, Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet
    • Level: Third
    Primary bathroom
    • Features: Yes
    Bathroom 1
    • Features: Bathroom - Half
    • Level: First
    Bathroom 2
    • Features: Bathroom - Full
    • Level: Second
    Bathroom 3
    • Features: Bathroom - Full
    • Level: Second
    Dining room
    • Features: Flooring - Hardwood, Breakfast Bar / Nook, Open Floorplan
    • Level: First
    Kitchen
    • Features: Bathroom - Half, Flooring - Hardwood, Countertops - Upgraded, Breakfast Bar / Nook, Open Floorplan
    • Level: Main,First
    Living room
    • Features: Flooring - Hardwood, Balcony / Deck
    • Level: First
    Heating
    • Forced Air, Natural Gas
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Range, Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Plumbed For Ice Maker
    • Laundry: Washer Hookup, First Floor, In Unit
    Features
    • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood
    • Doors: Insulated Doors
    • Windows: Insulated Windows
    • Has basement: No
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    • Fireplace features: Living Room
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 2,389
    • Total interior livable area: 2,389 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 2,389

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 4
    • Parking features: Under, Garage Door Opener, Storage, Deeded
    • Attached garage spaces: 2
    • Uncovered spaces: 2
    Features
    • Patio & porch: Porch, Patio
    • Exterior features: Porch, Patio, Balcony
    Details
    • Parcel number: 4753659
    • Zoning: RES

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: Townhouse
    • Property subtype: Condominium, Townhouse, Rowhouse
    Materials
    • Frame
    • Roof: Shingle
    Condition
    • Year built: 2008

    Utilities & green energy

    • Electric: 200+ Amp Service
    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: for Gas Range, Washer Hookup, Icemaker Connection

    Community & neighborhood

    Community
    • Community features: Public Transportation, Shopping, Tennis Court(s), Park, Walk/Jog Trails, Laundromat, Highway Access
    Location
    • Region: Medford

    HOA & financial

    HOA
    • HOA fee: $1,168 quarterly
    • Services included: Insurance, Maintenance Structure, Road Maintenance, Maintenance Grounds, Snow Removal, Trash

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    4/24/2026Sold$880,000+0.6%$368/sqft
    Source: MLS PIN #73488654 Report a problem
    3/30/2026Contingent$875,000$366/sqft
    Source: MLS PIN #73488654 Report a problem
    3/18/2026Listed for sale$875,000+103.5%$366/sqft
    Source: MLS PIN #73488654 Report a problem
    4/25/2008Sold$430,000$180/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$5,837 $685,100
    2024$5,837 -1.5%$685,100
    2023$5,926 +6.1%$685,100 +10.5%
    2022$5,586 +4.6%$620,000 +9.3%
    2021$5,338 +0.4%$567,300 -2.1%
    2020$5,319 -0.5%$579,400 +4.1%
    2019$5,345 +1.1%$556,800 +7.9%
    2018$5,286 +9%$516,200 +12.4%
    2017$4,851 +3.8%$459,400 +10%
    2016$4,674 -8.7%$417,700 -4.5%
    2015$5,119 -1.9%$437,500 +2.7%
    2014$5,217 +8.8%$425,900 +9.8%
    2013$4,793 +4.5%$387,800 +1.7%
    2012$4,588 +1.5%$381,400 -2%
    2011$4,520 +4%$389,300 -1.6%
    2010$4,345 $395,700

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 02155