Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $1,561,600

    118 The Pinnacle, Sapphire, NC 28774

    4beds
    2,195sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1993
    0.42 Acres Lot
    $1,561,600 Zestimate®
    $711/sqft
    $3,055 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $1,561,600

    $1.41M - $1.75M

    $3,055/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,055/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $3,055/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $9,055/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $9,055/mo

What's special

    Striking lakefront home on a private cul de sac with wonderful lake and mountain views. Virtually every room has a stunning view and those sunsets!! This home offers all one could want in not only gracious but functional easy lakefront living. Lots of space for entertaining .Large screened porch plus porches off the MBR, kitchen, den and downstairs playroom. There's a new 16'x54' dock with the boat included. Listen to the sounds of the custom-built recirculating waterfall extending all the way to the lake. Kitchen features new granite counters plus a 48" GE Profile refrigerator with custom cabinetry, Kohler sink, w/instant hot water, Fisher Paykel double stacked dishwasher and an Electrolux double oven. There's a dramatic floor to ceiling great room fireplace, wood floors, eat in kitchen, wet bar, formal dining, split floor plan with the master, a study media room with gas F/P and a full guest suite on the main floor. Loads of storage space with a nicely finished lower level.that includes a playroom with gas log F/P. Check out the new rock/stone tile floor in the downstairs bath. Even the garage has been custom finished with a professionally installed an epoxy over concrete floor and mahogany baseboard for a finished look. More storage in the spacious dry insulated area over the garage that could easily be transformed into a bonus room. The dock is a more than ample 16 x 55 feet with large, flat stone steps from each path leading to the lake. And the location! Just a cart ride from the community amenities.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 4
    • Full bathrooms: 4
    Heating
    • Heat pump, Electric
    Cooling
    • Central
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Garbage disposal, Microwave, Range / Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
    Features
    • Washer/Dryer Connection, Ceiling Fans, Window Treatments, Walk-in Closet, Breakfast Bar, Jetted Tub, Kitchen Island, Wet Bar, Eat-in Kitchen, Vaulted Ceilings, Tray Ceilings
    • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 2,195 sqft

    Property

    Features
    • Exterior features: Wood, Brick
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: Mountain
    Lot
    • Size: 0.42 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 8501988688000

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    Materials
    • Foundation: Concrete
    • Roof: Other
    Condition
    • Year built: 1993

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Sapphire

    Other

    Other facts
    • View: Exceptional, Mountain, Lake, Panoramic, Year Round
    • Property Status: Active
    • Heating: Central, Heat Pump
    • Cooling: Central, Heat Pump
    • Frontage: Lake
    • Porch/Patio/Deck: Deck, Porch, Screened, Covered, Back, Breezeway
    • Interior Features: Washer/Dryer Connection, Ceiling Fans, Window Treatments, Walk-in Closet, Breakfast Bar, Jetted Tub, Kitchen Island, Wet Bar, Eat-in Kitchen, Vaulted Ceilings, Tray Ceilings
    • Appliances: Disposal, Dryer, Microwave, Oven/Range-Electric, Washer, Dishwasher, Refrigerator Built-in
    • Floor Coverings: Wall/Wall Carpet, Wood
    • Fireplace: 2 or More, Gas Logs, Basement, Den, Ventless
    • Community Amenities: Paved Access, Picnic Area, Walking/Bike Trails, Playground, Lake/Pond, Barbeque, Pavilion
    • Construction: Wood Siding, Stone
    • TV/Internet: Cable TV, Satellite TV, Cable Internet
    • Land Description: Gently Rolling, Cleared, Cul-de-sac
    • Car Storage: Double Garage, Golf Cart Storage, Attached
    • Exterior Features: Fenced, Garden Space, Dock, Water Feature
    • Other Rooms: Media Room, Play Room
    • Elevation: 3001-3500
    • Style: 2 Story, Traditional
    • Apx Heated SqFt: 3501-4000

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    11/2/2020Sold$835,500-0.5%$381/sqft
    Source: HCMLS #95203 Report a problem
    7/3/2020Listing removed$840,000$383/sqft
    Source: FISHER REALTY SAPPHIRE/TOXAWAY #91414 Report a problem
    3/12/2020Price change$840,000-4.4%$383/sqft
    7/4/2019Listed for sale$879,000+3.4%$400/sqft
    8/4/2016Listing removed$850,000$387/sqft
    Source: FISHER REALTY SAPPHIRE/TOXAWAY #83143 Report a problem
    2/4/2016Listed for sale$850,000$387/sqft

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$5,294 +1.1%$800,220 +1.2%
    2023$5,236 +2%$790,720 +2.1%
    2022$5,133 +0.7%$774,660
    2021$5,096 +38.1%$774,660 +46.1%
    2020$3,691 +0.1%$530,350
    2019$3,686 +22.9%$530,350
    2018$2,999 +0.5%$530,350
    2017$2,983 $530,350
    2016$2,983 -10.8%$530,350 -32.4%
    2015$3,344 $784,660

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 28774