Skip main navigation
Contingent
  • $1,100,000

    117 Trapp Rock Ln, Mars, PA 16046

    4beds
    --sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2012
    0.5 Acres Lot
    $1,101,700 Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $42/mo HOA

    What's special

    Stacked stone fireplacePrivate home officeWaterfall staircaseBeautiful half acre lotTwo-story foyerTwo-story great room
    This exceptionally maintained luxury home sits on a beautiful half acre lot in Taylor Ridge, one of the Mars Area School District's most coveted neighborhoods. You can walk to the beautiful Adams Twp Community Park, you can walk to the schools! You have gorgeous sunset views off of your deck, which overlooks your picture perfect pool! This home has been loved and updated, which means it is move in ready! This home rivals any model home in Western PA! Why build? This home features a two-story foyer and two-story great room, stacked stone fireplace, waterfall staircase, private home office, coffered ceiling and detailed mouldings, modern flooring and painting throughout, four large bedrooms on the second floor, four and a half bathrooms, 3 car attached garage, finished walkout game room with bar, almost brand new in ground swimming pool, and a large usable yard that backs to common space and lovely, lush woods. Your dream home awaits! Welcome home sweet home!
    18 days
    |
    606
    |
    25
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Kelly Cheponis 724-772-8822,

    HOWARD HANNA REAL ESTATE SERVICES 724-772-8822

    Source: WPMLS,MLS#: 1750477MLS LogoOriginating MLS: West Penn Multi-List

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 5
      • Full bathrooms: 4
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Primary bedroom
      • Level: Upper
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: Upper
      Bedroom 3
      • Level: Upper
      Bedroom 4
      Appliances
      • Included: Dryer, Dishwasher, Disposal, Refrigerator, Washer
      Features
      • Kitchen Island
      • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Hardwood
      • Basement: Finished
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Gas

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 3
      • Parking features: Attached, Garage, Garage Door Opener
      • Has attached garage: Yes
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Pool features: Pool
      Lot
      • Size: 0.5 Acres
      • Dimensions: 0.5
      Details
      • Parcel number: 010S8D190000

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Colonial,Two Story
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Frame
      • Roof: Asphalt
      Condition
      • Resale
      • Year built: 2012

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public

      Community & HOA

      HOA
      • Has HOA: Yes
      • HOA fee: $500 annually
      Location
      • Region: Mars

      Financial & listing details

      • Tax assessed value: $49,530
      • Annual tax amount: $6,953
      • Date on market: 4/26/2026
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $1,101,700

        $1.05M - $1.16M

        $5,797/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/27/2026Contingent$1,100,000
        Source: WPMLS #1750477 Report a problem
        4/26/2026Listed for sale$1,100,000+118.5%
        Source: WPMLS #1750477 Report a problem
        10/10/2012Sold$503,510
        Source: WPMLS #930357 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$7,002 +0.7%$49,530
        2024$6,953 +2.5%$49,530
        2023$6,781 +3.1%$49,530
        2022$6,575 $49,530
        2021$6,575 +4.8%$49,530 +4.8%
        2020$6,273 +32.5%$47,250
        2019$4,735 -23.1%$47,250
        2018$6,160 +315.5%$47,250
        2017$1,483 -9.1%$47,250
        2016$1,631 +70.2%$47,250
        2015$958 $47,250
        2014$958 +2.3%$47,250 +2.3%
        2013$936 $46,180

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 16046

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent