Single-level home renovated top to bottom on an almost 8,000 sq ft flat corner lot with no HOA. The hilltop position delivers mountain views, great privacy, a quiet setting, and mature landscaping, along with a pool and spa, a separately fenced grassy yard, and a large private front patio all within Poway Unified and walking distance to Rolling Hills Elementary. The expanded kitchen features a full suite of matching Thor appliances: 36" 6-burner gas range with hood, stainless Thor fridge with drink cooler, built-in drawer microwave, plus wine fridge. The floor plan includes a large living room plus bonus room, vinyl flooring throughout, dual-pane vinyl windows, recessed lighting, new fixtures, fresh paint inside and out, and a gas fireplace with custom stone surround and mantle. Both bathrooms are fully renovated with tile showers, vanities, faucets, and Kohler toilets. System upgrades include a newer HVAC with forced A/C, newer water heater, and ABS sewer line. The pool and spa have a newer heater and updated equipment. The separate fenced yard has new irrigation, fresh mulch, and new landscaping out front. The garage features epoxy flooring and a newer door and tracks. Expanded driveway with RV/boat parking potential. Walking distance to trails, with easy access to freeways, grocery stores, shopping, and dining at Rancho Peñasquitos Town Center and Carmel Mountain Plaza. Situated in the heart of Rancho Peñasquitos, one of San Diego's most sought-after family communities. Known locally as "PQ," the neighborhood offers top-rated Poway Unified schools, easy freeway access to the 15 and 56, and everyday conveniences just minutes away including Rancho Peñasquitos Town Center, Costco, 24 hour fitness, Carmel Mountain Plaza, and 4S Commons for shopping, dining, and groceries. Outdoor lovers have direct access to Los Peñasquitos Canyon Preserve and Black Mountain Open Space Park, with miles of hiking and biking trails. The area is safe, family-friendly, and consistently ranks among the best places to live in California.
For sale
$1,199,900
11489 Almazon St, San Diego, CA 92129
4beds
1,705sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1977
7,771 Square Feet Lot
$1,180,400 Zestimate®
$704/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 3 days |
- 1,054 |
- 85 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Michael Garner DRE #01969152 760-456-7877,
Douglas Elliman of California, Inc.
Source: SDMLS,MLS#: 260011767
Originating MLS: San Diego Association of REALTOR
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Heating
- Energy Star
Cooling
- Central Forced Air
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Garage Door Opener, Microwave, Range/Oven, Refrigerator, Shed(s), 6 Burner Stove, Energy Star Appliances, Free Standing Range, Freezer, Gas Oven, Gas Stove, Range/Stove Hood, Gas Range, Counter Top, Gas Cooking
- Laundry: Gas & Electric Dryer HU
Features
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Gas
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,705
- Total interior livable area: 1,705 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 4
- Parking features: Attached
- Garage spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: 1 Story
- Pool features: Below Ground, Lap, Heated with Gas, Permits
- Fencing: Full
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Mountains/Hills
Lot
- Size: 7,771 Square Feet
Details
- Parcel number: 3132711200
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Traditional
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Stucco
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- Year built: 1977
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $704/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $673,134
- Annual tax amount: $8,134
- Date on market: 5/14/2026
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,VA
Estimated market value
$1,180,400
$1.12M - $1.24M
$4,907/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/14/2026 | Listed for sale | $1,199,900+20%$704/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/1/2026 | Sold | $1,000,000+112.8%$587/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 1/23/2017 | Sold | $470,000+1.7%$276/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 8/30/2012 | Sold | $462,000-2.7%$271/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 7/8/2012 | Listed for sale | $474,900+1%$279/sqft |
Source: REMAX Ranch & Beach #120034431 Report a problem | ||
| 10/15/2008 | Sold | $470,000+162.6%$276/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 10/21/1997 | Sold | $179,000$105/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $8,134 +9.8% | $673,134 +2% |
| 2024 | $7,409 +2.2% | $659,936 +2% |
| 2023 | $7,249 +1.7% | $646,997 +2% |
| 2022 | $7,126 +1.4% | $634,312 +2% |
| 2021 | $7,030 +1.4% | $621,876 +1% |
| 2020 | $6,935 +3.5% | $615,500 +2% |
| 2019 | $6,700 +2.1% | $603,432 +2% |
| 2018 | $6,561 +20% | $591,600 +20.7% |
| 2017 | $5,469 +2.1% | $490,197 +2% |
| 2016 | $5,356 +1.5% | $480,587 +1.5% |
| 2015 | $5,277 +2.4% | $473,369 +2% |
| 2014 | $5,153 | $464,097 +0.5% |
| 2013 | -- | $462,000 +9.5% |
| 2012 | -- | $422,000 -10.7% |
| 2011 | -- | $472,415 +0.8% |
| 2010 | -- | $468,885 -0.2% |
| 2009 | -- | $470,000 +116% |
| 2008 | -- | $217,590 +2% |
| 2007 | -- | $213,325 +2% |
| 2006 | -- | $209,143 +2% |
| 2005 | -- | $205,043 +2% |
| 2004 | -- | $201,024 +1.9% |
| 2003 | -- | $197,341 +2% |
| 2002 | -- | $193,473 +2% |
| 2001 | -- | $189,680 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Rancho Penasquitos