Become an homeowner AND investor! Extremely Rare 3 Family in the heart of North Reading. Only steps from Ryers, Flint Library, and Ipswich River Park, not to mention just a block from all 4 schools (Hilltop Nursery school, Batch elementary, Middle and High schools). This unicorn property is completely updated, laundry for each individual unit and has 6 off street parking spaces. Newer Heating and HW systems, new windows on second floor. Seller to install NEW septic system. Sale includes 2nd lot behind home (17,100sq ft) - lot not subdividable.
For sale
Price cut: $25K (4/23)
$1,025,000
114 Haverhill St, North Reading, MA 01864
5beds
2,925sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1940
0.3 Acres Lot
$1,007,900 Zestimate®
$350/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 175 days |
- 699 |
- 11 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Shawn McEntee 617-271-7937,
Classified Realty Group 978-664-0075
Source: MLS PIN,MLS#: 73455946
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 5
- Bathrooms: 4
- Full bathrooms: 3
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,925
- Total interior livable area: 2,925 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 2,925
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 6
- Parking features: Paved Drive
- Uncovered spaces: 6
Features
- On waterfront: Yes
- Waterfront features: Waterfront, River
Lot
- Size: 0.3 Acres
Details
- Parcel number: M:055.0 B:0000 L:0021.0,720430
- Zoning: RA
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Other (See Remarks)
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Foundation: Block
Condition
- Year built: 1940
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Private Sewer
- Water: Public
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Shopping, Park, Public School
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: North Reading
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $350/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $632,200
- Annual tax amount: $8,257
- Date on market: 11/18/2025
Estimated market value
$1,007,900
$958,000 - $1.06M
$3,336/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/23/2026 | Price change | $1,025,000-2.4%$350/sqft |
Source: MLS PIN #73455946 Report a problem | ||
| 1/29/2026 | Price change | $1,050,000-8.7%$359/sqft |
Source: MLS PIN #73455946 Report a problem | ||
| 10/15/2025 | Listed for sale | $1,150,000$393/sqft |
Source: MLS PIN #73443873 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $8,257 +0.3% | $632,200 +1.5% |
| 2024 | $8,230 +2.2% | $623,000 +8.2% |
| 2023 | $8,055 +2.7% | $575,800 +10.1% |
| 2022 | $7,844 +8.1% | $522,900 +12.6% |
| 2021 | $7,255 +1.5% | $464,200 +1.3% |
| 2020 | $7,148 +5.1% | $458,200 +4.9% |
| 2019 | $6,802 +5.2% | $436,600 +10.3% |
| 2018 | $6,467 +7.4% | $395,800 +6% |
| 2017 | $6,021 +9.2% | $373,300 +11.1% |
| 2016 | $5,512 +4.2% | $335,900 +5.5% |
| 2015 | $5,290 +0.9% | $318,300 -0.3% |
| 2014 | $5,243 +1% | $319,100 -1.4% |
| 2013 | $5,192 +11.5% | $323,700 |
| 2012 | $4,655 +2.7% | $323,700 |
| 2011 | $4,532 +3.4% | $323,700 -0.6% |
| 2010 | $4,384 -1.6% | $325,500 -12% |
| 2009 | $4,455 -1% | $370,000 -5.4% |
| 2008 | $4,498 | $391,100 -5.9% |
| 2007 | $4,498 | $415,700 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment
$5,848/mo
Principal & interest
$4985
Property taxes
$863
More affordability tools
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 01864