Who's looking for a move-in ready lake house on a quiet cul-de-sac with an acre and conveniently located? Updates include soft-close wood kitchen cabinets, quartz and granite countertops, built-in microwave with air fry/ convection oven, fresh paint & LVP flooring throughout, new fixtures, porcelain tiled showers with marble accents, new dimensional shingle roof, refreshed double decker dock, and so much more! Originally built by the respected builder, RW Branson. Located only 10 minutes to the center of Kingston, this home has both convenience and privacy with a cove that is great for fishing and kayaking. With easy walkability, the dock has underground power, functional boat lift, and is ready for your watercraft to make memories! Simply stated, this lake house is ready for you to call HOME (or ''home away from home'')!
For sale
Price cut: $10K (5/9)
$949,000
114 Happy Ending Ln, Kingston, TN 37763
4beds
2,827sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1987
1 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$336/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Functional boat liftFresh paintNew dimensional shingle roofQuiet cul-de-sacAn acreDock has underground powerSoft-close wood kitchen cabinets
- 48 days |
- 685 |
- 31 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Brad Parish,
Land Realty 865-888-0040
Source: East Tennessee Realtors,MLS#: 1335492
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 3
- Basement: Walk-Out Access
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Brick, Wood Burning
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,827
- Total interior livable area: 2,827 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Garage Faces Side, Garage Faces Rear, Off Street, Garage Door Opener, Attached, Basement
- Attached garage spaces: 2
Features
- Exterior features: Dock
- Has view: Yes
- Has water view: Yes
- On waterfront: Yes
- Waterfront features: Lake/Water Access, Waterfront
- Frontage type: Lakefront
Lot
- Size: 1 Acres
- Dimensions: 150 x 319 irr
Details
- Parcel number: 078G A 004.00
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Traditional
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick
Condition
- Year built: 1987
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Well
Community & HOA
Community
- Security: Smoke Detector(s)
- Subdivision: Bjorn Stenberg Lake Property
Location
- Region: Kingston
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $336/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $543,000
- Annual tax amount: $2,034
- Date on market: 4/6/2026
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/9/2026 | Price change | $949,000-1%$336/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/30/2026 | Price change | $959,000-2%$339/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/6/2026 | Listed for sale | $979,000-1%$346/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/3/2026 | Listing removed | $989,000$350/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/17/2026 | Listed for sale | $989,000+115%$350/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/28/2025 | Sold | $460,000+2.2%$163/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/9/2025 | Pending sale | $450,000$159/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/8/2025 | Listed for sale | $450,000$159/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,034 +2.7% | $135,750 +64.4% |
| 2024 | $1,982 | $82,575 |
| 2023 | $1,982 | $82,575 |
| 2022 | $1,982 -2.8% | $82,575 |
| 2021 | $2,040 0% | $82,575 |
| 2020 | $2,040 +0.5% | $82,575 +9.2% |
| 2019 | $2,030 +4.3% | $75,600 |
| 2018 | $1,947 0% | $75,600 |
| 2017 | $1,947 | $75,600 |
| 2016 | $1,947 +0.1% | $75,600 |
| 2015 | $1,946 | $75,600 +0.6% |
| 2013 | $1,946 | $75,150 +3.2% |
| 2011 | -- | $72,825 |
| 2010 | $1,595 | $72,825 |
| 2009 | -- | $72,825 +30.2% |
| 2008 | $1,471 | $55,925 |
| 2007 | $1,471 +10.5% | $55,925 |
| 2006 | $1,331 | $55,925 |
| 2005 | $1,331 -18.1% | $55,925 |
| 2004 | $1,625 +12.2% | $55,925 +12.2% |
| 2003 | $1,447 | $49,825 0% |
| 2001 | -- | $49,826 -75% |
| 2000 | -- | $199,302 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 37763
Getting around
0 / 100
Car-DependentNearby schools
GreatSchools rating
- 8/10Midway Elementary SchoolGrades: PK-5Distance: 3.4 mi
- 7/10Midway Middle SchoolGrades: 6-8Distance: 3.6 mi
- 5/10Midway High SchoolGrades: 9-12Distance: 3.6 mi
Schools provided by the listing agent
- Elementary: Midway
- Middle: Midway
- High: Midway
Source: East Tennessee Realtors. This data may not be complete. We recommend contacting the local school district to confirm school assignments for this home.
A local agent can set up tours, give advice and negotiate with sellers.
- Tennessee
- Roane County
- Kingston
- 37763
- 114 Happy Ending Ln