Skip main navigation
For sale
  • Price cut: $10K (4/23)
    $269,900

    113 Herbert St, Durham, NC 27703

    3beds
    1,516sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 1940
    8,276.4 Square Feet Lot
    $266,000 Zestimate®
    $178/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Modern finishesHardwood floorsArched doorwayFormal dining roomStainless steel appliances
    With recent improvements, this 3-bedroom home offers a great opportunity for someone looking to personalize and make it their own - or for an investor looking to add to their portfolio. The home blends classic character - hardwood floors, an arched doorway, and a formal dining room - with updates where buyers want them most: the kitchen and bathrooms, featuring modern finishes and stainless steel appliances. The lower level includes a bonus room with a private exterior entrance, providing flexible space for a home office, playroom, or workout area (finished by a prior owner and included in the total square footage; permit not located), adding versatility to the home's layout.
    68 days
    |
    2,059
    |
    213
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Susan Doninger Greer 919-649-9999,

    Howard Hanna Allen Tate Raleigh Glenwood,

    Kit Serrell 910-322-1725,

    Howard Hanna Allen Tate Raleigh Glenwood

    Source: Doorify MLS,MLS#: 10150226MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Heating
      • Central
      Cooling
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Electric Oven, Electric Range, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Washer/Dryer
      Features
      • Bathtub/Shower Combination, Ceiling Fan(s)
      • Flooring: Combination, Hardwood, Vinyl
      • Basement: Partially Finished, Walk-Out Access
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,516
      • Total interior livable area: 1,516 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,265
      • Finished area below ground: 251

      Property

      Parking
      • Parking features: Gravel
      Features
      • Levels: One and One Half
      • Stories: 1.5
      • Has view: Yes
      Lot
      • Size: 8,276.4 Square Feet
      Details
      • Parcel number: 130331
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch, Traditional
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
      Materials
      • Vinyl Siding
      • Foundation: Other
      • Roof: Shingle
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1940

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $178/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $285,750
      • Annual tax amount: $2,832
      • Date on market: 3/5/2026

        Estimated market value

        $266,000

        $253,000 - $279,000

        $1,845/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/23/2026Price change$269,900-3.6%$178/sqft
        Source: Doorify MLS #10150226 Report a problem
        3/27/2026Price change$279,900-1.8%$185/sqft
        Source: Doorify MLS #10150226 Report a problem
        3/5/2026Listed for sale$285,000+1.8%$188/sqft
        Source: Doorify MLS #10150226 Report a problem
        1/1/2026Listing removed$279,900$185/sqft
        Source: Doorify MLS #10108964 Report a problem
        9/26/2025Price change$279,900-1.8%$185/sqft
        Source: Doorify MLS #10108964 Report a problem
        8/30/2025Price change$284,900-1.7%$188/sqft
        Source: Doorify MLS #10108964 Report a problem
        8/7/2025Price change$289,900-3.3%$191/sqft
        Source: Doorify MLS #10108964 Report a problem
        7/11/2025Listed for sale$299,900+132.5%$198/sqft
        Source: Doorify MLS #10108964 Report a problem
        9/13/2024Listing removed$1,695$1/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        8/7/2024Listed for rent$1,695+27.9%$1/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        2/3/2020Listing removed$1,325$1/sqft
        Source: Acorn + Oak Property Management Report a problem
        2/1/2020Price change$1,325+10.4%$1/sqft
        Source: Acorn + Oak Property Management Report a problem
        1/30/2020Listed for rent$1,200$1/sqft
        Source: Acorn + Oak Property Management Report a problem
        1/2/2020Sold$129,000+7.5%$85/sqft
        Source: Doorify MLS #2289423 Report a problem
        11/28/2019Pending sale$120,000$79/sqft
        Source: Reformation Asset Management #2289423 Report a problem
        11/18/2019Listed for sale$120,000+71.4%$79/sqft
        1/4/2007Sold$70,000+89.2%$46/sqft
        Source: Doorify MLS #897981 Report a problem
        6/9/2006Sold$37,000-41.6%$24/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        9/7/2005Sold$63,374+40.8%$42/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        8/21/2003Sold$45,000$30/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$2,833 +114.3%$285,750 +201.5%
        2024$1,322 +6.5%$94,777
        2023$1,241 +2.3%$94,777
        2022$1,213 +0.5%$94,777
        2021$1,207 +2.4%$94,777
        2020$1,179 $94,777
        2019$1,179 $94,777 +34.5%
        2018$1,179 +24.2%$70,488
        2017$949 +3.5%$70,488 +2.4%
        2016$917 $68,813 -18.9%
        2015$917 -21.9%$84,875
        2014$1,175 $84,875
        2013-- $84,875
        2012-- $84,875
        2011$1,106 +0.4%$84,875
        2010$1,102 +4%$84,875
        2009$1,059 $84,875
        2008$1,059 $84,875 +28.5%
        2007-- $66,025 +3.7%
        2006$886 $63,646
        2005$886 +1.4%$63,646
        2004$874 $63,646

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $1,487/mo
        Principal & interest
        $1316
        Property taxes
        $171
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 27703

          Getting around

          53 / 100
          Somewhat Walkable
          32 / 100
          Some Transit
          34 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable