Skip main navigation
For sale
  • Price cut: $20K (3/7)
    $525,000

    1126 Alger Ave, Cody, WY 82414

    4beds
    2,646sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 1945
    8,276.4 Square Feet Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $198/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Ideal downtown location, just two blocks from Main Street! Enjoy the convenience of being within walking distance to the city park, shopping, and dining. This versatile property is perfect as a personal residence, vacation rental, or investment opportunity. It features a covered carport and a detached garage/shop for added functionality. Interior furnishings are available for purchase, making it easy to move right in or continue operating as a vacation rental with an established history. Roof allowance, call listing office for information.
    405 days
    |
    336
    |
    14
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Karl Butler,

    BHHS Brokerage West, Inc.

    Source: NWBOR,MLS#: 10031083

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 3/4 bathrooms: 1
      Heating
      • Natural Gas, Hot Water, Zoned
      Cooling
      • Evaporative Cooling
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Oven, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
      Features
      • Walk-In Closet(s), Tray Ceiling(s)
      • Flooring: Carpet, Engineered Hardwood, Luxury Vinyl
      • Basement: Partial,Finished
      • Has fireplace: Yes
      • Fireplace features: Gas
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,646
      • Total interior livable area: 2,646 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 2,016
      • Finished area below ground: 630

Lot
      • Size: 8,276.4 Square Feet
      • Features: Level, Landscaped
      Details
      • Additional structures: Garage(s)
      • Parcel number: 05000103003001
      • Zoning description: Cody Medium-High Density Residential(R3)

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
      Materials
      • Frame, Hardboard
      • Roof: Shingle
      Condition
      • Year built: 1945

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $198/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $374,086
      • Annual tax amount: $2,683
      • Date on market: 4/8/2025
      • Cumulative days on market: 404 days
      • Road surface type: Paved
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        3/7/2026Price change$525,000-3.7%$198/sqft
        Source: NWBOR #10031083 Report a problem
        8/6/2025Price change$545,000-5.2%$206/sqft
        Source: NWBOR #10031083 Report a problem
        4/7/2025Listed for sale$575,000+117%$217/sqft
        Source: BHHS broker feed #10031083 Report a problem
        2/27/2025Listing removed--
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        3/24/2021Listing removed--
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        4/9/2016Listing removed$265,000$100/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        1/10/2016Listed for sale$265,000-3.6%$100/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        11/20/2015Listing removed$275,000$104/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        2/26/2015Listed for sale$275,000$104/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        1/2/2015Listing removed$275,000$104/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        4/14/2014Listed for sale$275,000$104/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$2,683 -21.1%$35,538 -22.2%
        2024$3,401 +3.4%$45,652 +3.4%
        2023$3,290 +13.7%$44,162 +14.6%
        2022$2,895 +12.7%$38,538 +12.5%
        2021$2,569 +17.9%$34,253 +17.9%
        2020$2,178 +7.3%$29,043 +7.3%
        2019$2,030 +3.2%$27,073 +3.2%
        2018$1,967 +3.2%$26,229 +3.2%
        2017$1,906 +2.5%$25,408 +2.5%
        2016$1,859 -0.5%$24,785 +0.8%
        2015$1,868 +16.7%$24,581 +6.1%
        2014$1,601 $23,158 +0.7%
        2013-- $22,997 +11.4%
        2012-- $20,645 -91.2%
        2010-- $235,835

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 82414

          Getting around

          68 / 100
          Somewhat Walkable
          39 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable