Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $5,278,500

    111 Tappan Ln, Orinda, CA 94563

    6beds
    6,353sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1962
    3.95 Acres Lot
    $5,278,500 Zestimate®
    $831/sqft
    $7,989 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $5,278,500

    $4.75M - $5.91M

    $7,989/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $7,989/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $7,989/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $33,628/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $33,628/mo

What's special

    Live in an extraordinary architectural masterpiece of design and thrive on almost four acres showcasing breathtaking sunsets from the 180-degree vista. A magnificent gated estate epitomizes a fresh and sleek contemporary style... radiant heated Italian Porcelain 4 x 4 tile floors, a chef's kitchen enhanced with Gageneau appliances and rare Negresco natural quartzite counters and a waterfall island, soaring 26' vaulted ceilings and walls of windows framing the spectacular natural beauty of the professionally landscaped park-like gardens. Custom finishes and amenities amplify a luxurious and sophisticated lifestyle. The two-level design offers the flexibility to adapt to all levels of entertaining and multi-generational living. A prolific bounty of produce, herbs, and flowers spill from multiple raised garden beds created and maintained by Pine House Edible Gardens. Enjoy the saltwater pool for the ultimate pool party. Plan an evening of stargazing in your private observatory.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 6
    • Bathrooms: 4
    • Full bathrooms: 4
    Heating
    • Forced air, Radiant, Gas
    Cooling
    • Central
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Garbage disposal, Range / Oven, Refrigerator
    • Laundry: In Laundry Room, Hookups Only
    Features
    • Flooring: Tile, Hardwood
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 6,353 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 3
    Lot
    • Size: 3.95 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 2662200126

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    Materials
    • Roof: Other
    Condition
    • Year built: 1962

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Orinda

    Other

    Other facts
    • Class: RESIDENTIAL
    • BATH-MASTER INCLUDES: Stall Shower, Tub, Solid Surface, Updated Baths, Double Sinks, Stone
    • BATH NON-MSTR INCLUDE: Shower Over Tub, Tile, Updated Baths, Double Sinks
    • CONSTRUCTION STATUS: Existing
    • EXTERIOR: Stucco
    • GARAGE/PARKING: Attached Garage, Int Access From Garage, Parking Area, Enclosed Garage
    • HEATING: Forced Air 1 Zone, Radiant
    • KITCHEN FEATURES: Dishwasher, Eat In Kitchen, Electric Range/Cooktop, Garbage Disposal, Counter - Solid Surface, Double Oven, Pantry, Refrigerator, Updated Kitchen, Breakfast Bar, Island, Counter - Stone, Oven Built-in
    • LAUNDRY: In Laundry Room, Hookups Only
    • LEVEL - STREET: Laundry Facility, Other, Main Entry, 2 Baths, 2 Bedrooms
    • LEVEL - UPPER: 2 Baths, Master Bedrm Suite - 1, 4 Bedrooms
    • STYLE: Contemporary
    • WATER/SEWER: Sewer System - Public, Water - Public
    • YARD DESCRIPTION: Deck(s), Patio, Patio Covered, Sprinklers Back, Sprinklers Front, Back Yard, Sprinklers Automatic, Fenced, Front Yard, Garden/Play, Side Yard, Storage, Terraced Down, Landscape Back, Landscape Front, Fenced Front Yard, Entry Gate, Storage Area, Perimeter Fencing, Garden, Private, Swimming Pool
    • Garage (Y/N): Yes
    • Source: Public Records
    • Stories: Two Story
    • EQUIPMENT ADDITIONAL: Garage Door Opener, Water Heater Gas, Window Coverings, Security Alarm - Owned, Stereo Speakers Built-In, Water Filter System, Water Softener System, Solar, Carbon Mon Detector, Smoke Detector, Internet Available, Individual Gas Meter, Individual Electric Meter, Security System Owned, Video System, Secured Access, Security Gate
    • FLOORING: Hardwood Floors, Tile
    • ROOF: Other, Slate
    • ROOM - ADDITIONAL: Other, Formal Dining Room, Office, Bonus/Plus Room, Storage, Loft, Wine Storage Area, Temp Controlled Room
    • COOLING: Central 2 Or 2+ Zones A/C
    • VIEWS: Hills, Panoramic, Bay, Water, Mt Diablo, Mt Tamalpais
    • POOL: In Ground, Solar Heat, Pool Sweep, Pool Cover, Private
    • Pool (Y/N): Yes
    • LOT DESCRIPTION: Premium Lot, Backyard, Front Yard, Garden, See Remarks, Security Gate
    • City: ORINDA
    • FIREPLACES: 1
    • List Date: 2020-09-04

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/17/2021Sold$4,800,000+1.1%$756/sqft
    Source: CCAR #40939275 Report a problem
    5/4/2021Pending sale$4,750,000$748/sqft
    Source: bridgeMLS/CCAR/Bay East AOR #40939275 Report a problem
    4/29/2021Price change$4,750,000-9.5%$748/sqft
    3/9/2021Listed for sale$5,250,000-10.9%$826/sqft
    12/2/2020Listing removed$5,895,000$928/sqft
    Source: Compass #40919541 Report a problem
    9/4/2020Listed for sale$5,895,000+55.1%$928/sqft
    Source: Compass #40919541 Report a problem
    3/29/2018Sold$3,800,000-23.9%$598/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    11/15/2017Listing removed$4,995,000$786/sqft
    Source: Pacific Union International Inc. #40774690 Report a problem
    7/17/2017Price change$4,995,000-8.3%$786/sqft
    5/3/2017Price change$5,450,000-5.2%$858/sqft
    3/26/2017Listed for sale$5,750,000+268.6%$905/sqft
    11/22/1994Sold$1,560,000$246/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$56,815 -0.3%$4,800,000
    2024$57,002 +3%$4,800,000 +3.3%
    2023$55,358 -5.1%$4,646,000 -5.1%
    2022$58,328 +21.9%$4,896,000 +22.6%
    2021$47,861 +0.9%$3,994,477 +1%
    2020$47,433 +0.2%$3,953,520 +2%
    2019$47,355 +41.7%$3,876,000 +34.4%
    2018$33,416 +2.7%$2,884,139 +2%
    2017$32,537 +2.5%$2,827,589 +2%
    2016$31,756 +2%$2,772,147 +1.5%
    2015$31,127 $2,730,508 +2%
    2014$31,127 $2,677,022 +0.5%
    2013-- $2,664,924 +2%
    2012-- $2,612,672 +2%
    2011-- $2,561,444 +0.8%
    2010-- $2,542,302 -0.2%
    2009-- $2,548,343 +3%
    2008-- $2,473,867 +2%
    2007-- $2,425,361 +2%
    2006-- $2,377,806 +2%
    2005-- $2,331,183 +2%
    2004-- $2,285,475 +1.9%
    2003-- $2,243,588 +2%
    2002-- $2,199,597 +2%
    2001-- $2,156,469

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 94563