Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $1,167,900

    11 Tappan St, Roslindale, MA 02131

    3beds
    1,488sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1900
    5,662 Square Feet Lot
    $1,167,900 Zestimate®
    $785/sqft
    $3,873 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $1,167,900

    $1.09M - $1.27M

    $3,873/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,873/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $3,873/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $6,732/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $6,732/mo

What's special

    Situated on a side street, this wonderfully updated home is only 1/4 mile to Roslindale Village's commuter rail station, shops & restaurants. It is also exceptionally close to several playgrounds and parks, including the famed Arnold Arboretum. This well-maintained home offers a 2014 roof, blown-in insulation, a 2012-renovated kitchen & extensive replacement windows. A lovely front yard & covered porch welcome you to the home. Off the foyer is a great living room, with a decorative cast iron fireplace, that opens to the sun-filled dining room. At the back of the home is the beautiful kitchen with granite counters, stainless appliances and a breakfast bar. Also on this level are a mudroom and powder room. The 2nd level has 3 good-sized bedrooms, all with large closets, and the updated full bath. Less recently finished, the third level has a potential 4th bedroom with walk-in closet. Completing this property is a unique barn with tons of storage and garage parking for 2+ cars.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Forced air
    Features
    • Cable Available, Walk-Up Attic
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,488 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Garage - Detached
    Features
    • Exterior features: Other
    Lot
    • Size: 5,662 sqft
    Details
    • Parcel number: ROSLW20P05450S000

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Colonial
    Materials
    • Roof: Asphalt
    Condition
    • Year built: 1900

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Roslindale

    Other

    Other facts
    • Amenities: Public Transportation, Shopping, T-Station, Park, Walk/Jog Trails, Conservation Area
    • Construction: Frame
    • Electric Feature: Circuit Breakers, 100 Amps
    • Energy Features: Insulated Windows, Prog. Thermostat
    • Flooring: Wood
    • Hot Water: Oil
    • Roof Material: Asphalt/Fiberglass Shingles
    • Utility Connections: For Electric Range, For Electric Dryer, Washer Hookup
    • Exterior: Aluminum
    • Appliances: Range, Dishwasher, Disposal, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer
    • Bed2 Dscrp: Flooring - Hardwood, Ceiling Fan(s), Closet - Walk-In
    • Bed2 Level: Second Floor
    • Bed3 Level: Second Floor
    • Bth1 Level: First Floor
    • Heating: Oil, Hot Water Radiators
    • Interior Features: Cable Available, Walk-Up Attic
    • Kit Level: First Floor
    • Mbr Dscrp: Flooring - Hardwood, Ceiling Fan(s), Closet - Walk-In
    • Mbr Level: Second Floor
    • Din Level: First Floor
    • Bth2 Level: Second Floor
    • Style: Colonial
    • Bed3 Dscrp: Flooring - Hardwood, Ceiling Fan(s), Closet - Walk-In
    • Bth1 Dscrp: Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile, Bathroom - Half
    • Bth2 Dscrp: Bathroom - Full, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile
    • Garage Parking: Detached, Storage, Work Area, Barn
    • Kit Dscrp: Flooring - Hardwood, Countertops - Stone/Granite/Solid, Breakfast Bar / Nook, Stainless Steel Appliances, Remodeled, Peninsula
    • Din Dscrp: Flooring - Hardwood, Closet/Cabinets - Custom Built

DateEventPrice
    8/3/2018Sold$825,000+3.3%$554/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    6/6/2018Pending sale$799,000$537/sqft
    Source: Compass #72336219 Report a problem
    5/30/2018Listed for sale$799,000+500.8%$537/sqft
    Source: Compass #72336219 Report a problem
    4/3/1995Sold$133,000$89/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$9,899 +5.6%$854,800 -0.6%
    2024$9,373 -1.9%$859,900 -3.4%
    2023$9,559 +10.6%$890,000 +12%
    2022$8,646 +4.1%$794,700 +2.1%
    2021$8,304 +16.4%$778,300 +15.2%
    2020$7,132 +17.1%$675,400 +16.9%
    2019$6,089 +8.6%$577,700 +8%
    2018$5,608 +510.8%$535,100 +1.4%
    2017$918 -83.7%$527,500 +3%
    2016$5,634 +3.5%$512,200 +14%
    2015$5,441 +5.9%$449,300 +10%
    2014$5,139 +1.9%$408,500 +6.4%
    2013$5,044 +4.5%$383,900 +3.8%
    2012$4,825 -1.1%$370,000 -3%
    2011$4,879 +7.7%$381,500 +0.1%
    2010$4,530 +13.4%$381,300 +1.5%
    2009$3,995 -4.2%$375,800 -1.1%
    2008$4,169 -2.1%$380,000 -1.9%
    2007$4,259 $387,500

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Roslindale