Skip main navigation
Sold for $2,390,000
  • $2,390,000

    11 Prospect Ave, San Francisco, CA 94110

    3beds
    1,630sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1917
    1,751.11 Square Feet Lot
    $2,403,000 Zestimate®
    $1,466/sqft
    $6,700 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $2,403,000

    $2.21M - $2.62M

    $6,700/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $6,700/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $6,700/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $15,056/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $15,056/mo

What's special

    Situated on the desirable Northwest slope of Bernal Heights, just three blocks from Bernal Heights Park, this single-family Edwardian-style offers timeless charm and comfortable living. A serene, zen-like patio and garden provide a peaceful outdoor escape. While inside, refinished hardwood floors enhance the home's warm character. 3 bedrooms with 2 full baths.The recently renovated kitchen features updated cabinetry, countertops and stainless steel appliances, which opens to a formal dining area, seating area and an additional office/den area ideal for today's lifestyle. The spacious top-floor Primary suite is filled with natural light from the bright skylights and showcases distinctive arched wood beam ceilings. Two additional bedrooms on the second level feature classic bay windows and are complemented by a full bathroom. Additional amenities include a separate laundry area, storage and one-car garage. Located in a convienient Bernal neighborhood location with easy access to transit, shops, and dining.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Eric Turner DRE #01435932 415-425-1516,

    Compass 415-660-9955

    Bought with:

    Susan F. Ferry, DRE #01159414

    Coldwell Banker Realty

    Source: SFAR,MLS#: 426115015MLS LogoOriginating MLS: San Francisco Association of REALTORS

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Primary bedroom
    • Area: 0
    • Dimensions: 0 x 0
    Bedroom 1
    • Area: 0
    • Dimensions: 0 x 0
    Bedroom 2
    • Area: 0
    • Dimensions: 0 x 0
    Bedroom 3
    • Area: 0
    • Dimensions: 0 x 0
    Bedroom 4
    • Area: 0
    • Dimensions: 0 x 0
    Primary bathroom
    • Features: Shower Stall(s), Tile
    Bathroom
    • Features: Sunken Tub, Tile
    Dining room
    • Features: Dining/Living Combo
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 0
    • Dimensions: 0 x 0
    Family room
    • Area: 0
    • Dimensions: 0 x 0
    Kitchen
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 0
    • Dimensions: 0 x 0
    Living room
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 0
    • Dimensions: 0 x 0
    Heating
    • Central
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Free-Standing Gas Range, Free-Standing Refrigerator, Range Hood, Dryer, Washer
    • Laundry: Ground Floor
    Features
    • Flooring: Tile, Wood
    • Windows: Skylight(s)
    • Has fireplace: No
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,630
    • Total interior livable area: 1,630 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 1
    • Parking features: Attached, Garage Door Opener, Inside Entrance, Independent, On Site (Single Family Only)
    • Attached garage spaces: 1
    Features
    • Stories: 3
    • Patio & porch: Rear Porch, Uncovered Deck
    Lot
    • Size: 1,751 sqft
    Details
    • Parcel number: 5611052
    • Special conditions: Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Edwardian
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    • Attached to another structure: Yes
    Condition
    • Updated/Remodeled
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1917

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: San Francisco

    HOA & financial

    HOA
    • Has HOA: No
    Other financial information
    • Total actual rent: 0

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    4/17/2026Sold$2,390,000+41%$1,466/sqft
    Source: SFAR #426115015 Report a problem
    4/3/2026Pending sale$1,695,000$1,040/sqft
    Source: SFAR #426115015 Report a problem
    3/25/2026Listed for sale$1,695,000+9.4%$1,040/sqft
    Source: SFAR #426115015 Report a problem
    1/9/2024Listing removed--
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    11/13/2023Price change$10,000-16.7%$6/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    10/30/2023Listed for rent$12,000$7/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    5/8/2020Listing removed$1,549,000$950/sqft
    Source: Compass #496654 Report a problem
    5/8/2020Listed for sale$1,549,000-4.7%$950/sqft
    Source: Compass #496654 Report a problem
    5/7/2020Sold$1,625,000+4.9%$997/sqft
    Source: SFAR #496654 Report a problem
    4/9/2020Pending sale$1,549,000$950/sqft
    Source: Compass #496654 Report a problem
    4/6/2020Listed for sale$1,549,000+484.5%$950/sqft
    Source: Compass #496654 Report a problem
    4/22/1996Sold$265,000$163/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$21,826 +3%$1,777,171 +2%
    2024$21,199 +1.5%$1,742,326 +2%
    2023$20,883 +1.9%$1,708,164 +2%
    2022$20,489 +1.8%$1,674,671 +2%
    2021$20,128 +241.5%$1,641,835 +307.9%
    2020$5,895 +9.6%$402,515 +2%
    2019$5,377 +3.5%$394,623 +2%
    2018$5,198 +7.4%$386,887 +2%
    2017$4,838 +2.1%$379,302 +2%
    2016$4,737 +1.3%$371,866 +1.5%
    2015$4,677 +2.7%$366,281 +2%
    2014$4,555 $359,107 +0.5%
    2013-- $357,485 +2%
    2012-- $350,476 +2%
    2011-- $343,605 +0.8%
    2010-- $341,040 -0.2%
    2009-- $341,850 +2%
    2008-- $335,148 +2%
    2007-- $328,578 +2%
    2006-- $322,137 +2%
    2005-- $315,822 +3.9%
    2003-- $303,957 +2%
    2002-- $297,998 +2%
    2001-- $292,158 +2%
    2000-- $286,429

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Bernal Heights