Skip main navigation
Sold for $798,500
  • $798,500

    11 Claws Foot Court, Sapphire, NC 28774

    3beds
    --sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2002
    0.45 Acres Lot
    $864,900 Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $2,301 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $864,900

    Estimated sales range

    Not available

    $2,301/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,301/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $2,301/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $4,538/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $4,538/mo

What's special

    Your Dream Mountain Retreat Awaits! Discover the epitome of mountain living in this stunning three-bedroom, two-and-a-half-bathroom Arts & Crafts home, nestled amidst the breathtaking beauty of Little Hogback Mountain. Fully furnished and impeccably maintained, this home offers not only serene views but also an adjacent vacant lot, ensuring ultimate privacy or providing a potential build site for future dreams. Step inside and find yourself captivated by the grandeur of cathedral ceilings adorned with wooden beams, a cozy stone gas fireplace, and rich hardwood flooring throughout. The two expansive covered decks invite you to soak in the tranquil surroundings, making every moment spent here a retreat into nature. The primary bedroom, conveniently located on the main level, features a luxurious ensuite bathroom with double vanities, a slate walk-in shower, and a soaking tub. The spacious kitchen, with its granite countertops and stainless steel appliances, is complemented by the cozy dining area, a versatile adjacent laundry area with a walk-in pantry, or a multi-use space, perfect for one-level living. The lower level houses two generously sized guest suites that share a full bathroom, along with a flexible space currently established as an office and a large storage area in the crawlspace, adaptable for a workshop. The craftsmanship and welcoming atmosphere extend to the covered front porch, a two-car garage, and beautifully maintained gardens. A true turn-key opportunity, the home is move-in ready, allowing you to immediately enjoy the cool summer temperatures and the vibrant fall foliage of Western North Carolina. This exquisite residence is a mere five-minute drive from Fairfield Lake and the myriad amenities of Sapphire Valley Resort, where adventure and relaxation await. Don't miss out on the chance to make this enchanting mountain haven your own and create lasting memories in this perfect blend of comfort and style!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Bambi Famous Kaine,

    Silver Creek Real Estate Group, Inc.

    Bought with:

    Colene West, 203666

    Sapphire Valley Real Estate

    Source: HCMLS,MLS#: 104540Originating MLS: Highlands Cashiers Board of Realtors

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Primary bedroom
    • Level: Main
    Bedroom 2
    • Level: Lower
    Bedroom 3
    Appliances
    • Included: Dryer, Dishwasher, Freezer, Disposal, Gas Oven, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer
    • Laundry: Washer Hookup, Dryer Hookup
    Features
    • Ceiling Fan(s), Jetted Tub, Kitchen Island, Pantry, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s), Workshop
    • Flooring: Carpet, Slate, Tile, Wood
    • Windows: Skylight(s), Window Treatments
    • Basement: Crawl Space,Interior Entry
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    • Fireplace features: Gas Log, Living Room, Stone
    • Furnished: Yes

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Attached, Garage, Two Car Garage, Garage Door Opener, Gravel
    • Garage spaces: 2
    Features
    • Levels: Two
    • Stories: 2
    • Patio & porch: Rear Porch, Covered, Deck, Front Porch, Porch
    • Exterior features: Garden, Satellite Dish
    • Pool features: Community
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: Mountain(s), Trees/Woods
    Lot
    • Size: 0.45 Acres
    • Features: Level, Steep Slope, Wooded
    Details
    • Parcel number: 7592754475

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Craftsman
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Fiber Cement, Frame, Concrete
    • Foundation: Block
    • Roof: Shingle
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 2002

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Community/Coop
    • Utilities for property: Cable Available, High Speed Internet Available, Other, See Remarks

    Community & neighborhood

    Community
    • Community features: Clubhouse, Fitness Center, Golf, Lake, Playground, Park, Pool, Tennis Court(s), Trails/Paths

DateEventPrice
    8/30/2024Sold$798,500
    Source: HCMLS #104540 Report a problem
    7/10/2024Pending sale$798,500
    Source: HCMLS #104540 Report a problem
    6/20/2024Contingent$798,500
    Source: HCMLS #104540 Report a problem
    6/16/2024Listed for sale$798,500
    Source: HCMLS #104540 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$2,461 +53.5%$698,923 +93.6%
    2024$1,603 $360,950
    2023$1,603 $360,950
    2022$1,603 +6.7%$360,950
    2021$1,503 +1.9%$360,950 +4.6%
    2020$1,475 $344,940
    2019$1,475 $344,940
    2018$1,475 $344,940
    2017$1,475 +2.4%$344,940
    2015$1,441 -3.6%$344,940 -26.8%
    2011$1,494 $471,020

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 28774