Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $383,600

    109 Emerald Ridge Road Unit 42, Sapphire, NC 28774

    2beds
    905sqft
    Townhouse
    Built in 1983
    1,306 Square Feet Lot
    $383,600 Zestimate®
    $424/sqft
    $1,367 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $383,600

    $353,000 - $418,000

    $1,367/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,367/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $1,367/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,162/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $2,162/mo

What's special

    Sophisticated interiors & year-round mountain view in this gorgeous turn-key Emerald Crest townhouse in Sapphire Valley just 10 minutes from Cashiers, shops, restaurants & the Village Green. Main level boasts soaring ceilings, wood burning fireplace, plenty of entertaining space, open kitchen with abundant counter space & storage, full width deck, spacious guest BR & gorgeous bath with lots of storage for toiletries. Very private lower-level master BR suite with large walk-in closet, storage room, laundry with new LG high-capacity W/D, & private owner's balcony with mountain view. Top of the hill site, dense woods and center unit set-back provide total privacy to interiors and decks; ideal south-facing orientation for great natural light. High-end furnishings, granite & marble countertops, wood plank or smooth ceilings, Pergo Premium waterproof LV floors. New HVAC 2020, water heater 2021, crawl space closed cell insulation/vapor barrier 2022. A short walk to Fairfield Lake trail, 5-minute drive to amenities accompanying Sapphire Valley Master Assoc including lake, beach and boating, indoor/outdoor pools, fitness center, tennis and pickle ball courts, playgrounds, mini golf, discount at Red Bird Links, Sapphire National Golf Club and Sapphire Valley Ski Resort. Abundant hiking trails & waterfalls in all directions. Location, no rental restrictions, & amenities access combine to make Emerald Crest townhouses ideal for short-term rentals. The perfect "lock and leave" 4 season mountain getaway or income producing property- this stylish townhouse is fully furnished and equipped to enjoy from day one.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 2
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Heating
    • Heat pump, Electric
    Cooling
    • Central
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Garbage disposal, Microwave, Range / Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
    Features
    • Walk-in Closet, Washer/Dryer Connection, Breakfast Bar, Ceiling Fans, Jetted Tub, Window Treatments, Vaulted Ceilings
    • Flooring: Tile, Other
    • Basement: Finished
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 905 sqft

    Property

    Features
    • Exterior features: Other
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: Mountain
    Lot
    • Size: 1,306 sqft
    Details
    • Parcel number: 7592120715

Condition
    • Year built: 1983

• Construction: Wood Siding
    • Land Description: Gently Rolling, Wooded, Near Level
    • Fireplace: Stone, Living Room, Wood Burning
    • Porch/Patio/Deck: Covered, Deck, Back
    • Interior Features: Walk-in Closet, Washer/Dryer Connection, Breakfast Bar, Ceiling Fans, Jetted Tub, Window Treatments, Vaulted Ceilings
    • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Microwave, Electric Oven/Range, Refrigerator, Washer
    • Floor Coverings: Tile, Other-See Remarks
    • Water: Public
    • TV/Internet: Cable TV, DSL
    • Elevation: 3001-3500
    • Property Status: Pending
    • Style: 1 Story, Arts and Crafts
    • Sewer/Septic: Public Sewer

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    6/13/2022Sold$379,000$419/sqft
    Source: HCMLS #98787 Report a problem
    5/22/2022Pending sale$379,000$419/sqft
    Source: HCMLS #98787 Report a problem
    5/16/2022Listed for sale$379,000$419/sqft
    Source: HCMLS #98787 Report a problem
    5/1/2022Pending sale$379,000+163.2%$419/sqft
    Source: HCMLS #98787 Report a problem
    10/24/2019Sold$144,000$159/sqft
    Source: HCMLS #90478 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$1,337 +46.9%$362,678 +89.2%
    2024$910 $191,720
    2023$910 +29.9%$191,720 +36.4%
    2022$701 +8.7%$140,570
    2021$644 +3.4%$140,570 +5.2%
    2020$623 $133,680
    2019$623 $133,680
    2018$623 $133,680
    2017$623 +2.2%$133,680
    2015$610 -25.7%$133,680 -45.9%
    2011$820 $247,030

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 28774