Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $2,456,800

    1050 Hyperion Ave, Los Angeles, CA 90029

    7beds
    3,748sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1915
    7,548 Square Feet Lot
    $2,456,800 Zestimate®
    $655/sqft
    $7,438 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $2,456,800

    $2.04M - $2.92M

    $7,438/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $7,438/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $7,438/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $15,607/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $15,607/mo

What's special

    HUGE REDUCTION!!!Nestled in the Silver Lake hillside, this 7-bed, 6-bath home offers serene views of the surrounding highlands while granting easy access to the Sunset Junction, just a stroll away. There is ample space for all while a 4 car garage insures easy parking. A short set of steps arrives you to the brick patio, shaded by flora and elevated from the road. The wooden door invites you inside to explore the house where you are met with warm pastels and ample natural light. A festive canary kitchen furnished with stainless appliances, tiled counter tops and floors is one of 4 kitchens awaiting your culinary needs! Sunlight pours into the living spaces giving it a homey vibe, inviting you to unwind under the skylights. Wooden rafters above along with a fireplace provide character and comfort. Windows reward you with views of the famous Hollywood sign and the Griffith Observatory! Brick pathways guide you to an open courtyard that inspire Champagne brunches and BBQ's with loved ones

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 7
    • Bathrooms: 6
    • Full bathrooms: 5
    • 3/4 bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Wall
    Cooling
    • Other
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Refrigerator, Washer
    • Laundry: Inside
    Features
    • Flooring: Tile, Carpet, Laminate
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 3,748 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    Features
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: Territorial, City
    Lot
    • Size: 7,548 sqft
    Details
    • Parcel number: 5427014006

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    Condition
    • Year built: 1915

• Heating: Other
    • ParkingGarage: Garage - 4+ Car
    • ListingArea: Silver Lake - Echo Park

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    6/1/2018Listing removed$1,875,000$500/sqft
    Source: Dylan Raquel Real Estate #17288398 Report a problem
    4/13/2018Price change$1,875,000-6.2%$500/sqft
    Source: Dylan Raquel Real Estate #17288398 Report a problem
    11/10/2017Listed for sale$1,999,999+1677.8%$534/sqft
    Source: Dylan Raquel Real Estate #17288398 Report a problem
    11/20/1995Sold$112,500-2.2%$30/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    12/5/1994Sold$115,000$31/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$5,165 +2.5%$390,632 +2%
    2024$5,040 +1.8%$382,973 +2%
    2023$4,948 +4.6%$375,465 +2%
    2022$4,729 +1.7%$368,104 +2%
    2021$4,651 -0.8%$360,887 +1%
    2020$4,689 $357,187 +2%
    2019$4,689 +6.9%$350,184 +2%
    2018$4,387 $343,319 +2%
    2017$4,387 +2.2%$336,588 +2%
    2016$4,293 +3.3%$329,990 +1.5%
    2015$4,154 +1%$325,034 +2%
    2014$4,114 $318,668 +2.5%
    2012-- $311,009 +2%
    2011-- $304,912 +0.8%
    2010-- $302,634 -0.2%
    2009-- $303,354 +2%
    2008-- $297,407 +2%
    2007-- $291,577 +2%
    2006-- $285,860 +12%
    2005-- $255,169 +44.6%
    2004-- $176,428 +1.9%
    2003-- $173,195 +2%
    2002-- $169,800 +4%
    2000-- $163,209

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Silver Lake