Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $995,500

    1040 N Orleans St #2, Chicago, IL 60610

    3beds
    2baths
    2,100sqft
    Townhouse
    Built in 1999
    2,500 Square Feet Lot
    $995,500 Zestimate®
    $474/sqft
    $4,429 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $995,500

    $896,000 - $1.10M

    $4,429/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $4,429/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $4,429/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $6,998/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $6,998/mo

What's special

    Don't miss this updated, 3 bedroom, 2.5 bathroom in the Near North Side neighborhood! Kitchen features stainless steel appliances and granite countertops, and opens to the combination living and dining area. The balcony off the dining is perfect for entertaining! The main floor is all living space with a half bathroom, and all three bedrooms and two full bathrooms are on the upper level. Rent includes water, garbage, snow removal and 1 garage parking spot. Close to Seward Park, many restaurants and shops, and all that the Near North Side has to offer!

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2.5
    Heating
    • Forced air, Gas
    Cooling
    • Central
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Refrigerator
    • Laundry: In Unit
    Features
    • Flooring: Hardwood
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 2,100 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: None
    Lot
    • Size: 2,500 sqft
    Details
    • Parcel number: 17044150261002

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: Townhouse
    Condition
    • Year built: 1999

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Chicago

    Other

    Other facts
    • Appliances \ appliances \ Dishwasher,Dryer,Microwave,Oven,Refrigerator,Washe
    • Balcony
    • Flooring \ flooring \ Hardwood
    • Garbage included in rent
    • Heating and Cooling \ central_air_desc \ Central A/C
    • Heating and Cooling \ heating_desc \ Forced Air, Natural Gas
    • Heating system: Forced Air
    • Heating: Gas
    • Laundry: In Unit
    • Location \ neighborhoods \ CHI - Near North Side
    • MLS Listing ID: 10766051
    • MLS Name: Keller Williams (Keller Williams)
    • Other Building Features \ roof_types \ Unknown
    • Other Exterior Features \ has_deck_fl \ Y
    • Other Exterior Features \ has_patio_fl \ Y
    • Parking \ parking \ Garage
    • Type and Style \ architectural_style \ Other
    • Water included in rent
    • architectural_style \ Other
    • central_air_desc \ Central A\C
    • neighborhoods \ CHI - Near North Side
    • roof_types \ Unknown

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    7/16/2020Listing removed$3,300$2/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams Chicago - Lincoln Park #10766051 Report a problem
    7/1/2020Listed for rent$3,300+3.1%$2/sqft
    7/20/2019Listing removed$3,200$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rental Network Report a problem
    7/18/2019Price change$3,200-5.9%$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rental Network Report a problem
    7/10/2019Listed for rent$3,400$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rental Network Report a problem
    11/26/2013Sold$457,500+38.4%$218/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    4/24/2010Listing removed--
    Source: Shawn Preuss #07187267 Report a problem
    5/23/2009Listed for sale--
    Source: Shawn Preuss #07187267 Report a problem
    6/3/1999Sold$330,500$157/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2023$10,128 +2.6%$48,000
    2022$9,873 +2.3%$48,000
    2021$9,652 -14.1%$48,000 -4.9%
    2020$11,240 +1.7%$50,455 -8.3%
    2019$11,053 +1.7%$55,015
    2018$10,867 +22.6%$55,015 +33.6%
    2017$8,864 +7.5%$41,175
    2016$8,247 +9.3%$41,175
    2015$7,545 +14.3%$41,175 +15.7%
    2014$6,601 +10.2%$35,578
    2013$5,992 +0.9%$35,578
    2012$5,937 +101.6%$35,578 +76.2%
    2011$2,945 -1.5%$20,194
    2010$2,990 +4.1%$20,194
    2009$2,871 -42.6%$20,194 -45%
    2008$5,002 +0.7%$36,718
    2007$4,965 -0.8%$36,718
    2006$5,006 -2%$36,718 +11%
    2005$5,106 +1.4%$33,080
    2004$5,037 -3.8%$33,080
    2003$5,235 -11.8%$33,080 +0.1%
    2002$5,938 +3.8%$33,050
    2001$5,723 $33,050
    2000-- $33,050

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Near North