Skip main navigation
    Apartment for rent
  • $830/mo

    Fees may apply

    1040 E Knapp St APT 303, Milwaukee, WI 53202

    Studio
    350sqft

    Price may not include required fees and charges. Learn more|

    Apartment
    Available now
    Cats OK
    Shared laundry
    Contact manager for more details about this home.

    What's special

    Hot waterCovered parkingBike racks
    Located near Brady St. this apartment is in the heart of the Lower East Side. Shops, restaurants, and nightlife all within a few blocks. Unit Amenities - Heat, Hot Water, Trash, and Recycling Building Amenities - Covered Parking, Coin Laundry, Bike Racks, A/C, and Cats Allowed
    97 days
    |
    --
    |
    --
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Travel times

    Let’s turn your rent into credit progress

    Build credit history with every on-time payment and get credit for the payment you’re already making.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 0
    • Bathrooms: 1
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher
    • Laundry: Shared
    Features
    • Elevator
    • Flooring: Carpet, Linoleum/Vinyl
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 350 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Details: Contact manager
    Features
    • Stories: 3
    • Exterior features: All Wire Bathroom, Bicycle storage, Bike Parking, Common Area Video Recording System, Extended Kitchen, Garbage included in rent, Gas included in rent, New Cabinets, New Countertops, On-site Heated Underground Parking, Onsite, Renovated Bathroom, Renovated Kitchen, Securly Locked Lobby, Updated Bathroom, Updated Kitchen, Wrap Around Kitchen
    Details
    • Other equipment: Intercom

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: Apartment
    • Property subtype: Apartment
    Condition
    • Year built: 1962

    Utilities & green energy

    • Utilities for property: Garbage, Gas

    Building

    Details
    • Building name: 1040 E. Knapp St.

DateEventPrice
    2/4/2026Listed for rent$830+2.5%$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    8/8/2025Listing removed$810$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    7/19/2025Price change$810-2.4%$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    4/1/2025Listed for rent$830$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    9/23/2023Listing removed--
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    9/19/2023Listed for rent$830$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    9/6/2023Listing removed--
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    6/21/2023Listed for rent$830+2.5%$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    5/18/2022Listing removed--
    Source: Zillow Rental Network Premium Report a problem
    5/10/2022Listed for rent$810+10.2%$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rental Network Premium Report a problem
    9/22/2021Listing removed--
    Source: Zillow Rental Network Premium Report a problem
    9/1/2021Listed for rent$735$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rental Network Premium Report a problem
    8/21/2021Listing removed--
    Source: Zillow Rental Network Premium Report a problem
    5/28/2021Listed for rent$735+2.8%$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rental Network Premium Report a problem
    8/5/2020Listing removed$715$2/sqft
    Source: Dominion Properties Report a problem
    6/2/2020Listed for rent$715+2.9%$2/sqft
    Source: Dominion Properties Report a problem
    11/10/2018Listing removed$695$2/sqft
    Source: Dominion Properties Report a problem
    11/1/2018Listed for rent$695$2/sqft
    Source: Dominion Properties Report a problem
    9/10/2017Listing removed$695$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rental Network Report a problem
    9/6/2017Price change$695-4.1%$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rental Network Report a problem
    8/24/2017Listed for rent$725$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rental Network Report a problem
    6/3/2017Listing removed$725$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rental Network Report a problem
    5/9/2017Listed for rent$725$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rental Network Report a problem

    Neighborhood: Yankee Hill