Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $282,700

    1016 Walnut St, State College, PA 16801

    2beds
    807sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in ----
    -- sqft lot
    $282,700 Zestimate®
    $350/sqft
    $1,608 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $282,700

    $229,000 - $348,000

    $1,608/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,608/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $1,608/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,774/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $1,774/mo

What's special

    Perfect location! Come to see this furnished 2-bedroom, 1-bathroom, split-level located on Walnut Street. The home features a spacious living room upstairs and a family room downstairs for indoor relaxation. It has a queen-size bed, a sofa bed in the living room, and a dining table in the kitchen. It is in a very well maintained condition. This move-in-ready rental is within 10 minutes walk to Schlow library, 15 minutes walk to Penn State, 5 minutes walk to Easterly Parkway Elementary School, and 10 minutes walk to Weis supermarket/Westerly Parkway Plaza. A CATA bus stop is conveniently located on the block. Washer and dryer are included. Parking is available on property for two cars. Cats are allowed at a a fee. **Utilities** Tenant responsible for electricity, garbage, cable/phone/internet, and snow removal; Landlord pays water, sewer, and lawn maintenance. **Rental Term** First month + security deposit -- $3,200 due at signing. No subleasing and no smoking inside the house.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Source: Zillow Rentals

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 2
    • Bathrooms: 1
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    Appliances
    • Included: Dryer, Washer
    • Laundry: In Unit
    Features
    • Furnished: Yes
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 807 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Off Street
    • Details: Contact manager
    Features
    • Exterior features: Cable not included in rent, Electricity not included in rent, Garbage not included in rent, Internet not included in rent, Sewage included in rent, Snow Removal included in rent, Telephone not included in rent, Water included in rent

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence

    Utilities & green energy

    • Utilities for property: Sewage, Water

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: State College

    HOA & financial

    Other fees
    • Deposit fee: $1,600

    Other

    Other facts
    • Available date: 05/11/2025

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/26/2025Listing removed$1,600$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    5/11/2025Listed for rent$1,600+28%$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    3/4/2021Listing removed--
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    7/13/2020Listing removed$1,250$2/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    6/27/2020Listed for rent$1,250$2/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    10/17/2019Listing removed$1,250$2/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    9/10/2019Price change$1,250+5.9%$2/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    8/24/2019Listed for rent$1,180$1/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem

    Public tax history

    Tax history is unavailable.

    Neighborhood: 16801