Skip main navigation
Active
  • Price cut: $34K (4/23)
    $795,000

    1016 Horizon Trl, Nebo, NC 28761

    3beds
    2,869sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2016
    1.92 Acres Lot
    $777,200 Zestimate®
    $277/sqft
    $50/mo HOA

    What's special

    Contemporary rustic designLaundry roomStunning viewsDining area
    Your mountain retreat awaits in a gated community called Pisgah Preserve at Lake James: a charming 3-bedroom, 3.5-bath square log home on 1.92 acres, adjoining 21 acres of common space that offer privacy and room to roam, with a finished basement that includes an exercise room (potential 4th bedroom), a dedicated entertainment area, office, full bath and a generous utility room for storage and projects. Two expansive decks—one particularly inviting and accessible from the primary suite—invite sunlit mornings and tranquil evenings, while a soaring living room features large windows and double sliding doors that open fully to the deck, framing sweeping views of South Mountain. The contemporary rustic design centers on a gourmet-style kitchen with custom cabinets and granite countertops, complemented by exposed wooden beams spanning the ceiling and a cozy propane standing fire stove that provides ambiance and reliable secondary heat. The main level hosts the primary bedroom and bath, a walk-in closet, the dining area, a laundry room, and a convenient half bath, while upstairs offers two bedrooms and a full bath for family or guests. The finished basement expands living space with an entertainment hub, an office for remote work or study, a full bath, and a standalone utility room that keeps systems neatly tucked away. Built with evident craftsmanship by The Powell Group, the home blends rugged mountain character with modern comfort, and it sits just steps from Pisgah National Forest—teeming with half a million acres of hiking, hunting, and camping opportunities. Lake James, Paddy’s Creek State Park, Fonta Flora Park, and Fonta Flora Brewery are all within 1–2 miles, with nearby wineries adding tasteful diversions after days of outdoor adventures. The property also features community amenities—a reading cabin, a fire pit, and a covered pavilion—that enhance a sense of belonging and a resort-like ease. Whether you’re seeking a year-round residence, a vacation haven, or a turnkey VRBO/Airbnb investment, this mountain escape offers stunning views, seamless indoor-outdoor living, and an invitation to savor every season in this picturesque corner of the mountains.
    91 days
    |
    856
    |
    37
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Greg Shuffler greg@fontaflorarealty.com,

    Fonta Flora Realty

    Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 4343167MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 4
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bedrooms: 1
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Electric Cooktop, Electric Oven, Electric Range, Filtration System, Microwave, Refrigerator with Ice Maker
      • Laundry: Common Area, Electric Dryer Hookup, Mud Room, Laundry Closet, Laundry Room, Main Level, Washer Hookup
      Features
      • Pantry
      • Flooring: Tile, Wood
      • Basement: Daylight,Exterior Entry,Finished,Full,Walk-Out Access,Walk-Up Access
      • Fireplace features: Gas Vented, Living Room, Propane
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,810
      • Total interior livable area: 2,869 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,810
      • Finished area below ground: 1,059

      Property

      Parking
      • Parking features: Driveway
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Features
      • Levels: One and One Half
      • Stories: 1.5
      • Patio & porch: Balcony, Covered, Deck, Screened
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Long Range, Mountain(s)
      Lot
      • Size: 1.92 Acres
      • Features: Level, Sloped, Wooded, Views
      Details
      • Additional structures: None
      • Parcel number: 1725801879
      • Zoning: CON
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Log
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 2016

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Septic Installed
      • Water: Well
      • Utilities for property: Fiber Optics, Underground Power Lines, Underground Utilities, Wired Internet Available

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Subdivision: Pisgah Preserve
      HOA
      • Has HOA: Yes
      • HOA fee: $600 annually
      • HOA name: https://www.pisgahpreservehoa.com/
      Location
      • Region: Nebo

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $277/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $613,040
      • Annual tax amount: $4,230
      • Date on market: 2/17/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 91 days
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,VA Loan
      • Exclusions: All Bathrooms Mirrors
      • Road surface type: Dirt, Gravel
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $777,200

        $738,000 - $816,000

        $3,264/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/23/2026Price change$795,000-4.1%$277/sqft
        Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #4343167 Report a problem
        2/17/2026Listed for sale$829,000+1165.6%$289/sqft
        2/2/2015Sold$65,500$23/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$4,230 -0.6%$613,040
        2024$4,257 $613,040
        2023$4,257 +53.6%$613,040 +85.8%
        2022$2,771 +0.2%$329,970
        2021$2,765 +0.1%$329,970
        2020$2,761 +124.9%$329,970
        2019$1,228 -54.1%$329,970 +3.4%
        2018$2,673 +290.3%$319,185 -4.3%
        2017$685 $333,686 +289.7%
        2016$685 -3.6%$85,623
        2015$711 $85,623

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 28761

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent