Skip main navigation
Sold
  • Price Unknown

    1013 Empire St, Butte, MT 59701

    3beds
    2,512sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1921
    6,011.28 Square Feet Lot
    $281,000 Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $1,838 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $281,000

    $261,000 - $301,000

    $1,838/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,838/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $1,838/mo

What's special

    Welcome to your charming abode in Uptown Butte! Situated near Montana Tech University, The Big "M", and many amenities Butte has to offer, this home is a gem you won't want to miss. Discover a perfect blend of comfort and character as you step inside. Hardwood floors warmly welcome you, stretching throughout the main living areas. Entertain guests or unwind in the spacious living area, bathed in natural light streaming from the south-facing windows. On the main level, find two bedrooms, a bathroom, a living area, kitchen, and laundry area, ensuring seamless living for your daily routines. Upstairs, a third bedroom and bonus living area await, illuminated by dormer windows that maintain the home's airy ambiance. Additionally, this home boasts a spacious unfinished basement, ideal for storage. Outside, tranquility awaits in the fenced yard, while the covered front porch invites relaxation. Don't miss your chance to experience the charm of this home—schedule your showing today!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Marissa O'Keefe 406-565-7769,

    Clearwater Montana Properties

    Bought with:

    Marty Henderson, RBS-14658

    Coldwell Banker Markovich RE

    Source: Big Sky Country MLS,MLS#: 390228Originating MLS: Big Sky Country MLS

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 1
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Radiant Floor
    Cooling
    • Ceiling Fan(s)
    Appliances
    • Included: Dryer, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
    Features
    • Flooring: Hardwood, Laminate, Partially Carpeted
    • Basement: Unfinished
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 2,512
    • Total interior livable area: 2,512 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,490

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 1
    • Parking features: Detached, Garage
    • Garage spaces: 1
    Features
    • Levels: Two
    • Stories: 2
    • Patio & porch: Covered, Porch
    • Fencing: Perimeter
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: Mountain(s)
    • Waterfront features: None
    Lot
    • Size: 6,011 sqft
    • Features: Lawn
    Details
    • Parcel number: 0000654000
    • Zoning description: R1 - Residential Single-Household Low Density
    • Special conditions: Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Craftsman
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Shingle Siding, Shake Siding, Wood Siding
    • Roof: Asphalt,Shingle
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1921

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: Electricity Available, Natural Gas Available, Sewer Available, Water Available

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Butte
    • Subdivision: Other

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing terms: Cash,3rd Party Financing
    • Ownership: Full

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    7/1/2024Sold--
    Source: Big Sky Country MLS #390228 Report a problem
    5/30/2024Pending sale$265,000$105/sqft
    Source: Big Sky Country MLS #390228 Report a problem
    4/9/2024Contingent$265,000$105/sqft
    Source: Big Sky Country MLS #390228 Report a problem
    3/23/2024Price change$265,000-1.9%$105/sqft
    Source: Big Sky Country MLS #390228 Report a problem
    3/9/2024Listed for sale$270,000+175.5%$107/sqft
    Source: Big Sky Country MLS #390228 Report a problem
    8/4/2016Sold--
    Source: MRMLS #4160438 Report a problem
    6/15/2016Pending sale$98,000$39/sqft
    Source: MCLEOD REALTORS #20160438 Report a problem
    5/11/2016Listed for sale$98,000$39/sqft
    Source: MCLEOD REALTORS #20160438 Report a problem
    10/21/2013Sold--
    Source: MRMLS #4130752 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$1,568 -0.6%$190,100
    2023$1,578 +36.2%$190,100 +71.7%
    2022$1,159 -2.6%$110,700
    2021$1,189 +6.9%$110,700 +10.3%
    2020$1,113 +2%$100,400
    2019$1,091 -31.7%$100,400 +8.5%
    2018$1,597 +5.5%$92,500
    2017$1,513 +0.3%$92,500 -3.5%
    2016$1,508 +49.1%$95,900
    2015$1,012 -32.2%$95,900 +81.1%
    2014$1,493 +55%$52,947 +2.6%
    2013$963 +1.2%$51,615 +3%
    2012$952 $50,134
    2011-- --
    2010-- --
    2009-- --
    2008-- $68,800
    2007-- $68,800
    2006-- $68,800
    2005-- $68,800
    2004-- $68,800
    2003-- $68,800 +6.3%
    2002-- $64,700
    2000-- $64,700

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 59701