Skip main navigation
Sold for $217,500
  • $217,500

    1010 Arizona Ave, Ames, IA 50014

    4beds
    922sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1968
    8,886.24 Square Feet Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $236/sqft
    $2,002 Estimated rent

    Home value

    Not available

    Estimated sales range

    Not available

    $2,002/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,002/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $2,002/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,477/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $1,477/mo

What's special

    Welcome to your future home in Ames, Iowa! This well-maintained ranch is just minutes from Iowa State University and offers 4 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, and a one-car garage. The finished basement provides extra living space, and the large fenced yard is perfect for privacy and outdoor enjoyment. Thoughtfully cared for, this home is ready for you to make it your own. Don't miss out on your future home, schedule a showing today!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Dillon Bradshaw (515)214-3587,

    RE/MAX Revolution

    Bought with:

    Campfield, Shane

    Century 21 Signature Real Esta

    Source: DMMLS,MLS#: 703596MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Des Moines Area Association of REALTORS

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • Main level bedrooms: 3
    Heating
    • Forced Air, Gas, Natural Gas
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Dryer, Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator, Stove, Washer
    Features
    • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Tile
    • Basement: Finished
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 922
    • Total interior livable area: 922 sqft
    • Finished area below ground: 894

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 1
    • Parking features: Detached, Garage, One Car Garage
    • Garage spaces: 1
    Features
    • Exterior features: Storage
    • Fencing: Chain Link
    Lot
    • Size: 8,886 sqft
    Details
    • Additional structures: Storage
    • Parcel number: 0905106250
    • Zoning: R

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Ranch
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Foundation: Block
    • Roof: Asphalt,Shingle
    Condition
    • Year built: 1968

Other facts
    • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
    • Road surface type: Concrete

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    11/4/2024Sold$217,500-5%$236/sqft
    Source: DMMLS #703596 Report a problem
    10/8/2024Pending sale$229,000$248/sqft
    Source: DMMLS #703596 Report a problem
    9/26/2024Price change$229,000-2.6%$248/sqft
    Source: DMMLS #703596 Report a problem
    9/11/2024Listed for sale$235,000+38.2%$255/sqft
    Source: DMMLS #703596 Report a problem
    6/16/2017Sold$170,000-2.8%$184/sqft
    Source: DMMLS #537398 Report a problem
    5/6/2017Pending sale$174,900$190/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX REAL ESTATE CENTER #46926 Report a problem
    4/30/2017Price change$174,900-2.8%$190/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX REAL ESTATE CENTER #46926 Report a problem
    4/20/2017Price change$179,900-2.8%$195/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX REAL ESTATE CENTER #46926 Report a problem
    4/13/2017Listed for sale$185,000+49.2%$201/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX REAL ESTATE CENTER #46926 Report a problem
    7/31/2012Sold$124,000+3.4%$134/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    6/9/2012Price change$119,900-4%$130/sqft
    Source: Hunziker & Associates, Realtors #34542 Report a problem
    5/3/2012Price change$124,900-1.7%$135/sqft
    4/6/2012Price change$127,000-2.2%$138/sqft
    3/7/2012Price change$129,900-3.7%$141/sqft
    1/6/2012Listed for sale$134,900$146/sqft

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$3,154 +2.1%$221,400 +1.8%
    2024$3,088 +17.1%$217,400
    2023$2,636 +1.2%$217,400 +38.7%
    2022$2,604 -4.1%$156,700
    2021$2,716 +1.4%$156,700 +1.5%
    2020$2,678 -3.3%$154,400
    2019$2,770 +5.1%$154,400
    2018$2,635 +6.2%$154,400
    2017$2,482 +2.5%$154,400 +5.5%
    2016$2,422 $146,300
    2015$2,422 +14.2%$146,300 +9%
    2014$2,120 $134,200 +3.5%
    2013-- $129,700
    2012-- $129,700
    2011$2,034 +2.4%--
    2010$1,986 +6%--
    2009$1,874 +3.2%--
    2008$1,816 +2.3%--
    2007$1,776 -2.2%--
    2006$1,816 +22%--
    2005$1,488 +100.3%--
    2004$743 -49.4%$108,300
    2003$1,468 -10.4%--
    2002$1,639 +7.1%$53,114 +4.9%
    2001$1,531 $50,639

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 50014