Skip main navigation
Sold for $500,000
  • $500,000

    101 Nelson Avenue, Wappingers Falls, NY 12590

    3beds
    2,184sqft
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 1952
    0.73 Acres Lot
    $562,800 Zestimate®
    $229/sqft
    $3,455 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $562,800

    $529,000 - $602,000

    $3,455/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,455/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $3,455/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $3,423/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $3,423/mo

What's special

    Beautifully maintained and updated throughout oversized 3 bed, 1.5 bath Cape Cod style house in the Village of Wappingers. With over 2,100sqft, this house offers a ton of space and privacy while still being close to everything. You will enter the home through the “cute as a button” 3 season room with skylight for tons of natural light and into the main floor where you'll find a large living room with brick fireplace, a dining room overlooking the back patio, an eat-in kitchen with new stainless steel appliances and new flooring, an office/den space with built in bookshelves, two well sized bedrooms, and a full bath. Upstairs you enter the bright and airy Master Bedroom with large skylights and a huge bonus room area with gleaming wide plank floors. Downstairs is the fully finished walkout basement with a second kitchen, laundry, half bath and a great bar that’s included! The outside patio areas and large well-manicured lawn create the perfect spot to entertain family and friends. The oversized detached two car garage is complete with a woodburning stove. Many recent updates throughout including roof, windows, refinished floors throughout, ductless split AC/ Heat pump units, kitchen appliances, and light fixtures. Close to everything but still tucked away in privacy, this one will not last! Additional Information: Amenities:Storage,HeatingFuel:Oil Above Ground,ParkingFeatures:2 Car Detached,

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Ronald C. Green 845-489-7046,

    Keller Williams Realty Partner 914-962-0007

    Bought with:

    Ninfa Meehan, 10301218086

    Compass Greater NY, LLC

    Source: OneKey® MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: H6319694MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Oil, Baseboard, Heat Pump
    Cooling
    • Ductless
    Appliances
    • Included: Cooktop, Dishwasher, Oven, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Oil Water Heater
    Features
    • First Floor Bedroom, First Floor Full Bath, Cathedral Ceiling(s), Eat-in Kitchen, Formal Dining
    • Flooring: Hardwood, Carpet
    • Windows: Skylight(s)
    • Basement: Full,Partially Finished,Walk-Out Access
    • Attic: None
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 2,184
    • Total interior livable area: 2,184 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Detached, Driveway, Garage, Off Street, Private
    • Garage spaces: 2
    • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
    Features
    • Levels: Two
    • Stories: 2
    • Patio & porch: Deck, Patio, Porch
    Lot
    • Size: 0.73 Acres
    • Features: Near Public Transit, Near School, Near Shops, Corner Lot, Sloped
    Details
    • Parcel number: 1346016158130723920000

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Cape Cod
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
    Materials
    • Brick
    Condition
    • Year built: 1952

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: Trash Collection Private

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Wappingers Falls

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    9/13/2024Sold$500,000+3.1%$229/sqft
    Source: OneKey® MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #H6319694 Report a problem
    8/14/2024Pending sale$485,000$222/sqft
    8/4/2024Listing removed--
    7/24/2024Listed for sale$485,000$222/sqft

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024-- $427,500
    2023-- $427,500 +16%
    2022-- $368,500 +20%
    2021-- $307,000 +7.2%
    2020-- $286,500
    2019-- $286,500 +3.1%
    2018-- $278,000
    2017$6,046 $278,000
    2016-- $278,000 +14.2%
    2015-- $243,500 -14.3%
    2014-- $284,000 -4.9%
    2012-- $298,500 -5.5%
    2011-- $316,000 -7.9%
    2010-- $343,000 +4.6%
    2009-- $328,000 -1.6%
    2008-- $333,500 -13.4%
    2007-- $385,000 +214.3%
    2006-- $122,500
    2005-- $122,500
    2004-- $122,500
    2003-- $122,500
    2002-- $122,500
    2001-- $122,500
    2000-- $122,500

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 12590