Hidden Gem: 3,000+ Sq Ft Hidden Behind a Cozy Frontage! Luxury Meets Wooded Serenity in Valley Springs! Experience the perfect blend of sophisticated design and natural tranquility in this impeccable, like-new Lennar home (2018). This home could be classified as a healthy dust-free home. Situated on a rare .56-acre corner cul-de-sac lot, this residence offers the privacy you crave with the community feel you love. The heart of the home is a sun-drenched, open-concept Great Room featuring a double-sided see-through fireplace that connects the cozy indoors to a magnificent elevated screened porch. Imagine sipping your morning coffee overlooking your private, treelined oasis. Chef's Dream Kitchen: Prepare meals in a gourmet space equipped with pristine quartz countertops, a gas cooktop, a butler's pantry, and a massive step-down island perfect for entertaining. Primary Retreat: The main-floor Primary Suite is a true sanctuary, boasting tray ceilings and a spa-like bath with a massive walk-in shower and garden tub. Flex Space: Dedicated 1st-floor office. Unlimited Potential: Need a 4th bedroom? The massive walk-in attic is already pre-wired and ready for conversion, instantly adding equity. With an oversized 2-car garage, a parking pad, and a huge walk-in crawl space for storage, you will never run out of room. The Location: Prime Durham living! Just minutes from I-85, Duke University, RDU, RTP, UNC, Croasdaile Farm, Eno River State Park, Valley Springs Park, walking trails, neighborhood sidewalks, nearby greenways, community lake 0.5 miles away, shopping, restaurants, and downtown Durham, you are perfectly positioned for work and play. Move-in ready and priced to sell--schedule your tour today!
For sale
Price cut: $5.1K (5/2)
$869,900
1009 Crescent Moon Ct, Durham, NC 27712
3beds
3,173sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence, Residential
Built in 2018
0.56 Acres Lot
$854,400 Zestimate®
$274/sqft
$48/mo HOA
What's special
Pristine quartz countertopsDouble-sided see-through fireplaceCozy frontageTray ceilingsMassive walk-in showerParking padGas cooktop
- 113 days |
- 397 |
- 7 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Stephanie King 336-269-9673,
King's Realty Luxury Homes and Estates
Source: Doorify MLS,MLS#: 10143052
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Heating
- Electric, Fireplace(s), Forced Air, Heat Pump, Natural Gas
Cooling
- Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air, Electric, Heat Pump, Zoned
Appliances
- Included: Built-In Gas Oven, Cooktop, Disposal, Gas Cooktop, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Plumbed For Ice Maker, Range Hood, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Vented Exhaust Fan
Features
- Flooring: Carpet, Vinyl, Tile
- Doors: ENERGY STAR Qualified Doors
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Family Room, Gas, Gas Log
- Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
Interior area
- Total structure area: 3,173
- Total interior livable area: 3,173 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 3,173
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 7
- Parking features: Garage - Attached, Open
- Attached garage spaces: 2
- Uncovered spaces: 5
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Exterior features: Rain Gutters
- Has view: Yes
Lot
- Size: 0.56 Acres
Details
- Parcel number: 222072
- Zoning: R-20
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Traditional
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
Materials
- Brick, Ducts Professionally Air-Sealed, Exterior Duct-Work is Insulated, Fiber Cement
- Foundation: See Remarks
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 2018
- Has HOA: Yes
- Amenities included: Maintenance Grounds
- Services included: Maintenance Grounds
- HOA fee: $144 quarterly
Location
- Region: Durham
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $274/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $764,526
- Annual tax amount: $7,578
- Date on market: 1/29/2026
Estimated market value
$854,400
$812,000 - $897,000
$3,371/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/2/2026 | Price change | $869,900-0.6%$274/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/1/2026 | Price change | $874,990-0.6%$276/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/7/2026 | Price change | $879,900-0.5%$277/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/22/2026 | Price change | $884,000-0.1%$279/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/13/2026 | Price change | $884,900-0.6%$279/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/29/2026 | Listed for sale | $890,000+0.6%$280/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/2/2026 | Listing removed | $884,900$279/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/28/2025 | Price change | $884,900-0.6%$279/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/1/2025 | Listed for sale | $890,000+30.9%$280/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/14/2023 | Sold | $680,000-4.6%$214/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/19/2023 | Contingent | $712,500$225/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/13/2023 | Price change | $712,500-1.7%$225/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/7/2022 | Listed for sale | $725,000+52.8%$228/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/31/2019 | Sold | $474,500$150/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,579 +8% | $764,526 +51.9% |
| 2024 | $7,019 +6.5% | $503,202 |
| 2023 | $6,591 +2.3% | $503,202 |
| 2022 | $6,440 +0.5% | $503,202 |
| 2021 | $6,410 -15.1% | $503,202 -17.1% |
| 2020 | $7,554 | $607,254 |
| 2019 | $7,554 +25% | $607,254 +387.5% |
| 2018 | $6,043 | $124,560 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 27712