Skip main navigation
Sold for $3,650,000
  • $3,650,000

    10040 E HAPPY VALLEY Road #626, Scottsdale, AZ 85255

    4beds
    5,106sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1993
    0.74 Acres Lot
    $3,637,700 Zestimate®
    $715/sqft
    $7,856 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $3,637,700

    Estimated sales range

    Not available

    $7,856/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $7,856/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $7,856/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $22,846/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $22,846/mo

What's special

    Frank Lloyd Wright inspired home built by Salcito and extensively remodeled to today's modern design and lifestyle. All on one floor except upstairs media/guest room. The gourmet kitchen is the hub to the home's open floor plan overlooking the great room, formal dining and outdoor patio with sparkling pool. Spectacular features and the finest finishes throughout including white washed oak floors, quartz counters, see through fireplace, extravagant Primary suite with spa like bath, black iron light fixtures, fire pit & BBQ. Desert Highlands amenities include Jack Nicklaus signature golf course, 13 tennis courts (4 grass), pickle ball courts, bocce ball courts, fitness center, fine & casual dining,walking paths, guard gated & security patrolled. Buyer to pay $205K membership fee at closin

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Mike Domer 480-861-8883,

    Compass

    Bought with:

    Mike Domer, BR011375000

    Compass

    Source: ARMLS,MLS#: 6945067MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 5
    • Full bathrooms: 4
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Electric
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Dryer, Washer, Water Softener Owned, Refrigerator, Built-in Microwave, Dishwasher, Disposal, Electric Cooktop
    Features
    • Quartz Countertops, High Speed Internet, Double Vanity, Master Downstairs, Breakfast Bar, Kitchen Island, Pantry, Full Bth Master Bdrm, Separate Shwr & Tub
    • Flooring: Carpet, Stone, Wood
    • Has basement: No
    • Number of fireplaces: 3
    • Fireplace features: Fire Pit, Family Room, Living Room, Gas
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 5,106
    • Total interior livable area: 5,106 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 3
    • Parking features: Garage Door Opener, Direct Access
    • Garage spaces: 3
    Features
    • Stories: 2
    Lot
    • Size: 0.74 Acres
    • Features: North/South Exposure, Sprinklers In Rear, Sprinklers In Front, Desert Back, Desert Front, Auto Timer H2O Front, Natural Desert Front, Auto Timer H2O Back
    Details
    • Parcel number: 21703039

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Stucco, Wood Frame, Painted
    • Roof: Built-Up
    Condition
    • Year built: 1993
    Details
    • Builder name: Salcito

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: City Water
    Green energy
    • Water conservation: Tankless Ht Wtr Heat

    Community & neighborhood

    Security
    • Security features: Fire Sprinkler System, Security System Owned, Security Guard
    Community
    • Community features: Pool, Golf, Pickleball, Gated, Guarded Entry, Tennis Court(s), Biking/Walking Path, Fitness Center
    Location
    • Region: Scottsdale
    • Subdivision: DESERT HIGHLANDS PHASE 3

    HOA & financial

    HOA
    • Has HOA: Yes
    • HOA fee: $1,925 monthly
    • Services included: Maintenance Grounds, Street Maint
    • Association name: Desert Highlands
    • Association phone: 480-419-3745

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
    • Ownership: Fee Simple

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    3/19/2026Sold$3,650,000-3.8%$715/sqft
    Source: ARMLS #6945067 Report a problem
    3/17/2026Pending sale$3,795,000$743/sqft
    Source: ARMLS #6945067 Report a problem
    1/4/2026Price change$3,795,000-5%$743/sqft
    Source: ARMLS #6945067 Report a problem
    11/15/2025Listed for sale$3,995,900+116%$783/sqft
    Source: ARMLS #6945067 Report a problem
    3/17/2021Sold$1,850,000-6.3%$362/sqft
    Source: ARMLS #6056331 Report a problem
    2/19/2021Pending sale$1,975,000$387/sqft
    Source: ARMLS #6056331 Report a problem
    11/17/2020Price change$1,975,000-6%$387/sqft
    Source: Russ Lyon Sotheby's International Realty #6056331 Report a problem
    9/4/2020Price change$2,100,000-4.5%$411/sqft
    3/26/2020Listed for sale$2,200,000+160.4%$431/sqft
    1/7/2019Sold$845,000-15.1%$165/sqft
    Source: ARMLS #5737879 Report a problem
    1/2/2019Pending sale$995,000$195/sqft
    Source: Russ Lyon Sotheby's International Realty #5737879 Report a problem
    3/19/2018Price change$995,000-5.2%$195/sqft
    3/16/2018Listed for sale$1,050,000$206/sqft

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$5,853 -1.8%$193,720 +3.7%
    2024$5,961 +1.6%$186,720 +73.3%
    2023$5,868 -2.6%$107,747 -3.1%
    2022$6,028 -6.6%$111,250 +13.8%
    2021$6,456 -4.9%$97,730 +4.6%
    2020$6,785 +2.8%$93,460 -6.8%
    2019$6,599 $100,300 +1%
    2018$6,599 +3.8%$99,270 +4.2%
    2017$6,355 +6.2%$95,260 +1.1%
    2016$5,983 +5.3%$94,210 +11.6%
    2015$5,684 $84,380 +8.5%
    2014-- $77,770 +13.2%
    2013-- $68,700
    2012-- $68,700 -5.1%
    2011-- $72,400 -11.1%
    2010-- $81,400 -15.5%
    2009-- $96,280 -26.7%
    2008-- $131,300 +10.5%
    2007-- $118,850 +55.3%
    2006-- $76,550
    2005-- $76,550 -7.4%
    2004-- $82,700
    2003-- $82,700 +20.4%
    2002-- $68,700

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Desert Highlands