Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $3,100,700

    10040 E Happy Valley Rd Unit 456, Scottsdale, AZ 85255

    4beds
    3baths
    4,161sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1994
    0.52 Acres Lot
    $3,100,700 Zestimate®
    $745/sqft
    $7,979 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $3,100,700

    $2.79M - $3.47M

    $7,979/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $7,979/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $7,979/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $19,048/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $19,048/mo

What's special

    You'll be surrounded by stunning views in this fabulous Desert Highlands home! Recently remodeled, plus new landscaping this entertainer's dream home has a beautifully equipped chef's gourmet kitchen with a huge leathered granite island, beautiful cabinetry with accent lighting and a Thermador pro range. Attention to detail is evident throughout this home! Walk out into the wonderful outdoor living space that includes a heated pebble tec pool, tiled spa, built-in BBQ, fireplace and an expansive patio. Back inside, you'll find a comfortable theater room, plus three spacious bedrooms and a work from home office. Upstairs is the private master suite with two balconies to enjoy the beautiful sunsets and mountain views, a luxurious and relaxing in suite bath and very spacious walk in closet. The prestigious Desert Highlands community offers world class amenities including a Jack Nicklaus championship golf course, 18-hole putting course, gorgeously designed clubhouse, state of the art fitness center, Highlands Racquet Club and much more. This home is truly a delight to the senses!

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 3.5
    Heating
    • Forced air, Electric
    Cooling
    • Refrigerator
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Garbage disposal, Microwave, Range / Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
    • Laundry: Inside Laundry
    Features
    • Flooring: Softwood, Tile, Carpet
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 4,161 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 3
    • Parking features: Garage - Attached
    Features
    • Exterior features: Stucco
    • Fencing: Partial, Wrought Iron
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: City, Mountain
    Lot
    • Size: 0.52 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 21704282

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    Materials
    • Roof: Built-up
    Condition
    • Year built: 1994

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Sewer - Public
    • Utilities for property: APS, Butane/Propane

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Scottsdale

    HOA & financial

    HOA
    • Has HOA: Yes
    • HOA fee: $1,275 monthly

    Other

    Other facts
    • Ownership: Fee Simple
    • Additional Bedroom: Mstr Bdr Walkin Clst, Other Bdrm Split, Mstr Bdrm Sitting Rm
    • Architecture: Contemporary
    • Cooling: Refrigeration, Programmable Thmstat, Ceiling Fan(s)
    • Dining Area: Breakfast Bar, Breakfast Room, Eat-in Kitchen, Formal
    • Energy Features: Multi-Zones
    • Exterior Features: Balcony/Deck(s), Patio, Private Street(s), Pvt Yrd(s)/Crtyrd(s), Built-in BBQ
    • Features: Fire Sprinklers, Wet Bar(s), Water Softener Owned, 9+ Flat Ceilings
    • Fencing: Partial, Wrought Iron
    • Fireplace: 3+ Fireplace, Fireplace Living Rm, Fireplace Master Bdr, Exterior Fireplace
    • Heating: Electric Heat
    • Kitchen Features: Kitchen Island, Dishwasher, Disposal, Refrigerator, Pantry, Granite Countertops, Wall Oven(s), Built-in Microwave, Cook Top Gas, Reverse Osmosis, Range/Oven Gas, Walk-in Pantry, Multiple Ovens
    • Master Bathroom: Bidet, Double Sinks, Full Bth Master Bdrm, Separate Shwr & Tub, Private Toilet Room
    • Other Rooms: Loft, Bonus/Game Room, Media Room, Great Room
    • Parking: Attch'd Gar Cabinets, Electric Door Opener
    • Pool - Private: Pool - Private, Variable Speed Pump
    • Property Description: Cul-De-Sac Lot, Mountain View(s), City Light View(s)
    • Association Fee Incl: No Fees
    • Association & Fees: Homeowners Assoc: Y
    • Association & Fees: HOA Paid: Monthly
    • Technology: Cable TV Avail, HighSpd Intrnt Aval
    • Items Updated: Floor Partial/Full: Full
    • Items Updated: Wiring Partial/Full: Full
    • Items Updated: Roof Partial/Full: Full
    • Items Updated: Bath(s) Partial/Full: Full
    • Items Updated: Pool Partial/Full: Full
    • Complex Feature: Gated Community, On-Site Guard, Golf Course, Concierge, Clubhouse/Rec Room, Community Pool Htd, Biking/Walking Path, Community Spa Htd, Comm Tennis Court(s), Guarded Entry, Workout Facility
    • Source of SqFt: Appraiser
    • Flooring: Carpet, Stone, Tile, Wood
    • Items Updated: Ht/Cool Partial/Full: Partial
    • Items Updated: Kitchen Partial/Full: Full
    • Source Apx Lot SqFt: County Assessor
    • Landscaping: Natural Desert Front, Natural Desert Back
    • Tax Municipality: Scottsdale
    • Exterior Stories: 2
    • Status - Contingent: UCB (Under Contract-Backups)
    • New Financing: Cash, Conventional
    • Master Bedroom: Split
    • Dwelling Styles: Detached
    • Separate Den/Office: Sep Den/Office Y/N: Y
    • High School: Cactus Shadows High School
    • Windows: Dual Pane
    • Association & Fees: Cap Impv/Impt Fee$/%: $
    • Plumbing: Tankless Ht Wtr Heat
    • Association & Fees: Cap Impv/ImptFee2$/%: $
    • Pool: Both Private & Community
    • Tax Year: 2019
    • Ownership: Fee Simple

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    12/1/2021Sold$2,600,000+4.2%$625/sqft
    Source: ARMLS #6311148 Report a problem
    10/22/2021Pending sale$2,495,000+61%$600/sqft
    Source: ARMLS #6311148 Report a problem
    6/15/2020Sold$1,550,000$373/sqft
    Source: ARMLS #6030142 Report a problem
    1/30/2020Listed for sale$1,550,000-6.1%$373/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Fine Properties #6030142 Report a problem
    12/21/2019Listing removed$1,650,000$397/sqft
    Source: Russ Lyon Sotheby's International Realty #5986038 Report a problem
    10/2/2019Price change$1,650,000-2.1%$397/sqft
    7/28/2019Price change$1,685,000-0.3%$405/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams Arizona Realty #5936722 Report a problem
    6/7/2019Listed for sale$1,690,000+35.2%$406/sqft
    10/24/2015Listing removed$1,250,000$300/sqft
    Source: Russ Lyon Sotheby's International Realty #5272936 Report a problem
    4/30/2015Listed for sale$1,250,000+123.2%$300/sqft
    Source: Russ Lyon Sotheby's International Realty - Pinnacle Peak Report a problem
    7/8/2013Sold$560,000-50.2%$135/sqft
    Source: ARMLS #4742869 Report a problem
    12/19/2010Listing removed$1,125,000$270/sqft
    Source: Russ Lyon Sotheby's International Realty #4476489 Report a problem
    12/18/2010Listed for sale$1,125,000$270/sqft

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$3,350 -1.8%$161,380 +12.4%
    2024$3,412 -31.4%$143,520 +57.2%
    2023$4,972 -2.6%$91,287 +4.1%
    2022$5,107 +5.1%$87,650 +5.9%
    2021$4,859 +1.3%$82,800 +3.4%
    2020$4,799 +0.9%$80,080 +2.5%
    2019$4,758 $78,160 +2.4%
    2018$4,758 +4.3%$76,300 +0.7%
    2017$4,564 +5.8%$75,780 +3.2%
    2016$4,313 +5.8%$73,400 +6.6%
    2015$4,075 $68,870 +9.2%
    2014-- $63,060 +10.8%
    2013-- $56,900
    2012-- $56,900 -7.2%
    2011-- $61,310 -15.4%
    2010-- $72,430 -26.7%
    2009-- $98,830 -13%
    2008-- $113,650 +10.5%
    2007-- $102,850 +19.1%
    2006-- $86,350
    2005-- $86,350 -1.1%
    2004-- $87,350
    2003-- $87,350 +8%
    2002-- $80,900

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Desert Highlands