Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $3,723,800

    10040 E Happy Valley Rd Unit 387, Scottsdale, AZ 85255

    4beds
    4baths
    6,039sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1989
    1.21 Acres Lot
    $3,723,800 Zestimate®
    $617/sqft
    $9,773 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $3,723,800

    $3.20M - $4.36M

    $9,773/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $9,773/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $9,773/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $22,669/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $22,669/mo

What's special

    Come view a fantastic property within the guard gated golf community of Desert Highlands. The home has a soft contemporary feel and is absolutely beautiful, tastefully decorated with understated elegance. This estate like home has a wonderful detached guest house with fireplace and kitchen area. Its' french doors open into the main courtyard and there is a small, private patio overlooking the desert. The main house has two master sized bedrooms each with their own stylish bathroom. The third ensuite bedroom in the main house, currently used as a recreational room is complete with a pool table and has separate access to/from the courtyard. The family room features a large fireplace and high beamed ceilings opening to a separate dining area with two glassed wine closets.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 4.5
    Heating
    • Other, Electric, Gas
    Cooling
    • Refrigerator
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Range / Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
    • Laundry: Dryer Included, Washer Included, Inside Laundry
    Features
    • Flooring: Hardwood
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 6,039 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 5
    • Parking features: Garage - Attached
    Features
    • Exterior features: Stucco
    • Fencing: Block, Wrought Iron
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: City, Mountain
    Lot
    • Size: 1.21 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 21704176

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    Materials
    • Roof: Other
    Condition
    • Year built: 1989

• Has HOA: Yes
    • HOA fee: $1,325 monthly

    Other

    Other facts
    • Ownership: Fee Simple
    • Additional Bedroom: 2 Master Bdrms, Mstr Bdr Walkin Clst, Separate Bdrm Exit
    • Architecture: Santa Barbara/Tuscan
    • Cooling: Refrigeration, Programmable Thmstat, Ceiling Fan(s)
    • Dining Area: Breakfast Bar, Eat-in Kitchen, Formal
    • Energy Features: Multi-Zones
    • Exterior Features: Balcony/Deck(s), Covered Patio(s), Private Street(s), Pvt Yrd(s)/Crtyrd(s), Separate Guest House, Storage Shed(s), Built-in BBQ, Pvt Tennis Court(s)
    • Features: Fire Sprinklers, Central Vacuum, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Wet Bar(s), Water Softener Owned, 9+ Flat Ceilings
    • Fireplace: 3+ Fireplace, Firepit, Fireplace Family Rm, Fireplace Master Bdr
    • Heating: Electric Heat
    • Kitchen Features: Kitchen Island, Dishwasher, Disposal, Refrigerator, Granite Countertops, Built-in Microwave, Range/Oven Gas, Walk-in Pantry
    • Master Bathroom: Double Sinks, Full Bth Master Bdrm, Separate Shwr & Tub, Private Toilet Room
    • Other Rooms: Exercise/Sauna Room, Guest Qtrs-Sep Entrn, Great Room
    • Parking: Electric Door Opener
    • Pool - Private: Pool - Private, Heated Pool
    • Property Description: Mountain View(s)
    • Roofing: Foam, Reflective Coating, Tile
    • Sewer: Sewer - Public
    • Utilities: APS, SW Gas
    • Water: City Water
    • Source of SqFt: County Assessor
    • Laundry: Dryer Included, Washer Included, Inside Laundry
    • Construction: Frame - Wood
    • Const - Finish: Stucco, Painted
    • Association & Fees: Homeowners Assoc: Y
    • Association & Fees: HOA Paid: Monthly
    • Association Fee Incl: Street Maint, Common Area Maint
    • Items Updated: Ht/Cool Partial/Full: Full
    • Items Updated: Roof Partial/Full: Partial
    • Technology: Cable TV Avail, HighSpd Intrnt Aval, Ntwrk Wrng Multi Rms
    • Items Updated: Plmbg Partial/Full: Partial
    • Assoc Rules/Info: NoVsble TrkTrlrRvBt, Pets OK (See Rmrks), Rental OK (See Rmks), Clubhouse/Rec Center, Self Managed
    • Services: City Services
    • Items Updated: Floor Partial/Full: Full
    • Items Updated: Bath(s) Partial/Full: Full
    • Items Updated: Wiring Partial/Full: Partial
    • Fencing: Block, Wrought Iron
    • Items Updated: Kitchen Partial/Full: Full
    • Complex Feature: Biking/Walking Path
    • Source Apx Lot SqFt: County Assessor
    • Landscaping: Yrd Wtring Sys Back, Yrd Wtring Sys Front, Dirt Back, Dirt Front, Auto Timer H2O Back, Auto Timer H2O Front
    • Tax Municipality: Maricopa - COUNTY
    • Association & Fees: HOA 2 Y/N: Y
    • Association & Fees: HOA 2 Paid (Freq): Monthly
    • Exterior Stories: 2
    • New Financing: Cash, Conventional
    • Master Bedroom: Split
    • Dwelling Styles: Detached
    • High School: Cactus Shadows High School
    • Association & Fees: Cap Impv/Impt Fee$/%: $
    • Plumbing: Gas Hot Wtr - Tnklss, Tankless Ht Wtr Heat, Electric Hot Wtr Htr
    • Association & Fees: Cap Impv/ImptFee2$/%: $
    • Pool: Private Only
    • Tax Year: 2019
    • Ownership: Fee Simple

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    12/1/2020Sold$2,250,000+2.3%$373/sqft
    Source: ARMLS #6112323 Report a problem
    10/26/2020Pending sale$2,199,900$364/sqft
    Source: HomeSmart #6112323 Report a problem
    8/4/2020Listed for sale$2,199,900-6.4%$364/sqft
    Source: HomeSmart #6112323 Report a problem
    3/17/2020Listing removed$2,350,000$389/sqft
    Source: HomeSmart #5827279 Report a problem
    1/20/2020Price change$2,350,000-5.8%$389/sqft
    Source: HomeSmart #5827279 Report a problem
    9/8/2019Price change$2,495,000-3.9%$413/sqft
    Source: HomeSmart #5827279 Report a problem
    10/1/2018Listed for sale$2,595,000+23.6%$430/sqft
    Source: HomeSmart #5827279 Report a problem
    7/31/2015Sold$2,100,000-4.5%$348/sqft
    Source: ARMLS #5227369 Report a problem
    7/2/2015Pending sale$2,199,900$364/sqft
    Source: Realty ONE Group #5227369 Report a problem
    4/19/2015Price change$2,199,900-8.3%$364/sqft
    Source: Realty ONE Group #5227369 Report a problem
    3/19/2015Price change$2,399,900-4%$397/sqft
    Source: Realty One Group #5227369 Report a problem
    2/8/2015Price change$2,499,900-7.4%$414/sqft
    Source: Realty One Group #5227369 Report a problem
    1/31/2015Price change$2,699,900+0%$447/sqft
    Source: Realty One Group #5227369 Report a problem
    1/27/2015Listed for sale$2,699,000+169.9%$447/sqft
    Source: Realty One Group #5227369 Report a problem
    4/25/2014Sold$1,000,000-18%$166/sqft
    Source: ARMLS #5088044 Report a problem
    3/25/2014Pending sale$1,220,000$202/sqft
    Source: Kierland Office #5088044 Report a problem
    3/18/2014Listed for sale$1,220,000-9.6%$202/sqft
    Source: Prudential Arizona Properties - Scottsdale/Kierland Report a problem
    9/28/2013Listing removed$1,350,000$224/sqft
    Source: Exclusive Properties of Arizona #4826869 Report a problem
    10/1/2012Listed for sale$1,350,000-6.9%$224/sqft
    7/17/2012Listing removed$1,450,000$240/sqft
    Source: Russ Lyon Sotheby's International Realty #4558312 Report a problem
    1/10/2012Price change$1,450,000-19.4%$240/sqft
    3/27/2011Listed for sale$1,800,000$298/sqft

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$7,530 -1.8%$252,460 +10.9%
    2024$7,669 +1.6%$227,700 +64.3%
    2023$7,549 -2.6%$138,611 +5%
    2022$7,755 -11.3%$132,010 +3.9%
    2021$8,739 +3.1%$127,070 -1.4%
    2020$8,477 +2.8%$128,870 +0.2%
    2019$8,244 $128,560 +3.8%
    2018$8,244 +3.8%$123,860 +2.6%
    2017$7,940 +6.2%$120,680 +2.2%
    2016$7,475 +5.9%$118,120 +12%
    2015$7,057 $105,430 +11.7%
    2014-- $94,410
    2013-- $94,410
    2012-- $94,410 +7.3%
    2011-- $88,010 -14.9%
    2010-- $103,370 -33.8%
    2009-- $156,200 -9.8%
    2008-- $173,150 +10.5%
    2007-- $156,700 +48.2%
    2006-- $105,700
    2005-- $105,700 -28.1%
    2004-- $147,000
    2003-- $147,000 +7.9%
    2002-- $136,300

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Desert Highlands