Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $3,457,000

    10040 E Happy Valley Rd Unit 385, Scottsdale, AZ 85255

    5beds
    6baths
    4,640sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1999
    1.1 Acres Lot
    $3,457,000 Zestimate®
    $745/sqft
    $14,617 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $3,457,000

    $3.08M - $3.94M

    $14,617/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $14,617/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $14,617/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $20,825/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $20,825/mo

What's special

    Are you looking for peace and serenity, do you want a desert oasis in your backyard, somewhere to take in mountain and sunset views? If so then this is the perfect home for you... Located in one of Scottsdale finest guard gated communities on over an acre sits this private desert retreat all on one level with no steps anywhere! From the moment you enter thru the private courtyard with mountain views and a tranquil water feature you will feel how special this home is. This continues as you are greeted by the open light and bright living room perfect for formal entertaining, but wait it also doubles as a casual theater room with a hidden retractable movie screen to enjoy sports with friends or a casual movie night. The open and versatile floorplan continues to the gourmet kitchen with stainless steel appliances, an expansive island and spacious walk-in pantry all open to the breakfast room and family room complete with a stone fireplace, entertainment wall, wrap around wet bar and a wine room that holds over 400 bottles. As if all this wasn't enough... the palatial owners suite features a soaring ceiling, a fireplace, and a spa like bathroom with a coffee wet bar and refrigerator, a double entry shower with multiple shower heads, large soaking tub, separate his and hers vanities as well as a dressing vanity and don't forget about the more than oversized walk in closet! Privacy has once again been taken into account with the 2 separate guest wings, so even your guests can have the ultimate privacy with their own dedicated bathrooms, walk in closets and patios. As well designed as the interiors of this fabulous home are, so too are the phenomenal outdoor living spaces that take in the very best of outdoor living with large covered patios, a negative edge pool with a water fall and spa, outdoor kitchen with BBQ, cooktop and entertainment counter and a separate grassy area all surrounded by lush desert landscaping, tranquil mountain and sunset views. 2021-10-10

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 5
    • Bathrooms: 6
    Heating
    • Other
    Cooling
    • Refrigerator
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 4,640 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 3
    • Parking features: Garage - Attached
    Features
    • Exterior features: Wood
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: Territorial
    Lot
    • Size: 1.10 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 21704174

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    Materials
    • Roof: Built-up
    Condition
    • Year built: 1999

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Scottsdale

    HOA & financial

    HOA
    • Has HOA: Yes
    • HOA fee: $1,225 monthly

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    10/20/2021Sold$2,100,000$453/sqft
    Source: ARMLS #6303257 Report a problem
    10/9/2021Pending sale$2,100,000$453/sqft
    Source: ARMLS #6303257 Report a problem
    10/9/2021Listed for sale$2,100,000+5.8%$453/sqft
    Source: ARMLS #6303257 Report a problem
    6/29/2007Sold$1,985,000+58.8%$428/sqft
    Source: ARMLS #2704530 Report a problem
    2/5/2002Sold$1,250,000$269/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    4/28/2000Sold$1,250,000+614.3%$269/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    11/3/1998Sold$175,000$38/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$4,325 +0.3%$225,560 +12.8%
    2024$4,312 -33.8%$199,970 +53.2%
    2023$6,511 -0.6%$130,568 +5%
    2022$6,553 -20.1%$124,350 +3.5%
    2021$8,199 +0.8%$120,200 +1.3%
    2020$8,132 +2.8%$118,700 +2.3%
    2019$7,909 $115,980 +2.8%
    2018$7,909 +3.8%$112,850 -0.7%
    2017$7,617 +6.2%$113,630 +5.7%
    2016$7,171 +5.9%$107,520 +7.9%
    2015$6,770 $99,610 +10%
    2014-- $90,570 +4.8%
    2013-- $86,430
    2012-- $86,430 -4.7%
    2011-- $90,660 -12.5%
    2010-- $103,610 -16.5%
    2009-- $124,050 -18%
    2008-- $151,250 +10.5%
    2007-- $136,900 +44.9%
    2006-- $94,450
    2005-- $94,450 -12.6%
    2004-- $108,100
    2003-- $108,100 +13.8%
    2002-- $94,950

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Desert Highlands