Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $3,257,000

    10040 E Happy Valley Rd Unit 228, Scottsdale, AZ 85255

    4beds
    3baths
    3,899sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1994
    1.07 Acres Lot
    $3,257,000 Zestimate®
    $835/sqft
    $7,825 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $3,257,000

    $2.93M - $3.65M

    $7,825/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $7,825/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $7,825/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $18,536/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $18,536/mo

What's special

    CONSTRUCTION IS COMPLETE! NEW PHOTOS! MOVE-IN READY! Spectacular mountain and golf course views greet you when entering this home. Open floor plan with dining, great room and kitchen all having views of the mountains. 15'' Automated pocket doors open to a covered patio, sparkling pool & spa with boulder water feature. Master Suite and Mini Master have doors leading out to this beautiful oasis, additional bedroom is ensuite, home office/den completes home. This paradise has been totally renovated by Dick Lloyd Custom Homes and includes all new appliances, cabinets, counter tops, natural stone flooring, carpet in bedrooms, steam shower in master bath, plumbing and electrical fixtures, pre wired for home automation, heating/cooling system, recoated roof, pool has new pebble tec & water feature

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 3.5
    Heating
    • Other, Gas
    Cooling
    • Refrigerator
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer
    Features
    • Flooring: Carpet
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 3,899 sqft

Lot
    • Size: 1.07 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 21704239

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    Materials
    • Roof: Built-up
    Condition
    • Year built: 1994

    Community & neighborhood

    Community
    • Community features: On Site Laundry Available
    Location
    • Region: Scottsdale

    HOA & financial

    HOA
    • Has HOA: Yes
    • HOA fee: $70 monthly

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    8/4/2015Sold$1,725,000-8%$442/sqft
    Source: ARMLS #5247993 Report a problem
    7/2/2015Pending sale$1,874,500$481/sqft
    Source: Exclusive Properties of Arizona #5247993 Report a problem
    5/25/2015Price change$1,874,5000%$481/sqft
    3/14/2015Listed for sale$1,875,000+134.4%$481/sqft
    11/3/2014Sold$800,000-8.6%$205/sqft
    Source: ARMLS #5083241 Report a problem
    8/27/2014Price change$875,000-5.4%$224/sqft
    Source: Russ Lyon Sotheby's International Realty #5083241 Report a problem
    5/15/2014Price change$925,000-5.1%$237/sqft
    3/13/2014Listed for sale$975,000+2.6%$250/sqft
    10/16/2012Listing removed$950,000$244/sqft
    Source: Russ Lyon Sotheby's International Realty #4764112 Report a problem
    5/25/2012Listed for sale$950,000-7.3%$244/sqft
    10/8/2004Sold$1,025,000+53%$263/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    10/7/1994Sold$670,000$172/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$6,369 -1.8%$195,000 +4%
    2024$6,487 +1.6%$187,460 +59.9%
    2023$6,385 -2.6%$117,243 +5%
    2022$6,559 -16.2%$111,660 -1.5%
    2021$7,827 -1.3%$113,310
    2020$7,926 +2.8%$113,310 -1.1%
    2019$7,709 $114,620 +6.8%
    2018$7,709 -0.5%$107,300 +0.6%
    2017$7,745 -2.1%$106,610 +1.5%
    2016$7,910 +16.6%$105,050 -0.5%
    2015$6,783 $105,610 +5.7%
    2014-- $99,900 -2%
    2013-- $101,960
    2012-- $101,960 +10.9%
    2011-- $91,950 -9.6%
    2010-- $101,730 -18.5%
    2009-- $124,830 -18.2%
    2008-- $152,550 +10.5%
    2007-- $138,050 +6.7%
    2006-- $129,350
    2005-- $129,350 +29.7%
    2004-- $99,700
    2003-- $99,700 +17.9%
    2002-- $84,550

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Desert Highlands