Skip main navigation
Sold for $2,950,000
  • $2,950,000

    10040 E Happy Valley Rd Unit 2059, Scottsdale, AZ 85255

    3beds
    3baths
    3,000sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1996
    0.27 Acres Lot
    $2,901,000 Zestimate®
    $983/sqft
    $7,062 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $2,901,000

    $2.64M - $3.16M

    $7,062/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $7,062/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $7,062/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $17,915/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $17,915/mo

What's special

    10040 E Happy Valley Rd Unit 2059, Scottsdale, AZ 85255 is a single family home that contains 3,000 sq ft and was built in 1996. It contains 3 bedrooms and 3.5 bathrooms. This home last sold for $2,950,000 in October 2025. The Zestimate for this house is $2,901,000. The Rent Zestimate for this home is $7,062/mo.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 3.5
    Heating
    • Other, Gas
    Cooling
    • Refrigerator
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Microwave, Range / Oven, Refrigerator
    • Laundry: Inside Laundry, Wshr/Dry HookUp Only, Gas Dryer Hookup, 220 V Dryer Hookup
    Features
    • Flooring: Hardwood
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 3,000 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 4
    Lot
    • Size: 0.27 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 21703556

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    Materials
    • Roof: Other
    Condition
    • Year built: 1996

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Sewer - Public, Sewer in & Cnctd
    • Utilities for property: APS, City Electric

• Has HOA: Yes
    • HOA fee: $1,190 monthly

    Other

    Other facts
    • Ownership: Fee Simple
    • Additional Bedroom: Mstr Bdr Walkin Clst, Other Bdrm Split, Othr Bdr Walkin Clst, Separate Bdrm Exit
    • Cooling: Refrigeration, Programmable Thmstat
    • Dining Area: Breakfast Bar, Dining in LR/GR, Eat-in Kitchen
    • Energy Features: Multi-Zones
    • Exterior Features: Childrens Play Area, Private Street(s), Pvt Yrd(s)/Crtyrd(s)
    • Features: Drink Wtr Filter Sys, Fire Sprinklers, No Interior Steps, Soft Water Loop, 9+ Flat Ceilings
    • Kitchen Features: Kitchen Island, Disposal, Pantry, Granite Countertops, Cook Top Gas, Reverse Osmosis, Walk-in Pantry, Multiple Ovens, Built In Recycling
    • Master Bathroom: Double Sinks, Full Bth Master Bdrm, Private Toilet Room
    • Other Rooms: Separate Workshop, Great Room
    • Parking: Electric Door Opener
    • Property Description: Mountain View(s), City Light View(s), Hillside Lot, North/South Exposure
    • Sewer: Sewer - Public, Sewer in & Cnctd
    • Utilities: APS, City Electric
    • Water: City Water
    • Construction: Frame - Wood
    • Const - Finish: Stucco, Painted
    • Association & Fees: Homeowners Assoc: Y
    • Association & Fees: HOA Paid: Monthly
    • Association Fee Incl: Street Maint, Common Area Maint
    • Items Updated: Ht/Cool Partial/Full: Full
    • Technology: HighSpd Intrnt Aval, Pre-Wire Srnd Snd, Pre-Wire Sat Dish, Ntwrk Wrng Multi Rms
    • Complex Feature: Community Pool, Golf Course, Clubhouse/Rec Room, Community Pool Htd, Biking/Walking Path, Guarded Entry, Workout Facility
    • Items Updated: Plmbg Partial/Full: Partial
    • Assoc Rules/Info: Pets OK (See Rmrks), Rental OK (See Rmks), Clubhouse/Rec Center, Self Managed
    • Services: City Services
    • Miscellaneous: Home Warranty
    • Items Updated: Floor Partial/Full: Full
    • Items Updated: Roof Partial/Full: Full
    • Items Updated: Bath(s) Partial/Full: Full
    • Source of SqFt: Builder
    • Flooring: Stone
    • Items Updated: Rm Adtn Partial/Full: Full
    • Items Updated: Wiring Partial/Full: Partial
    • Fencing: Block
    • Items Updated: Kitchen Partial/Full: Full
    • Source Apx Lot SqFt: County Assessor
    • Accessibility Feat.: Zero-Grade Entry, Hallways 36in+ Wide
    • Landscaping: Desert Back, Yrd Wtring Sys Back, Desert Front, Yrd Wtring Sys Front, Auto Timer H2O Back, Auto Timer H2O Front
    • Tax Municipality: Scottsdale
    • Exterior Stories: 1
    • Status - Contingent: UCB (Under Contract-Backups)
    • New Financing: Cash, VA, Conventional, 1031 Exchange
    • Dwelling Styles: Detached
    • Master Bedroom: Not Split
    • High School: Cactus Shadows High School
    • Windows: Dual Pane, Tinted, Low-E
    • Plumbing: Engy Star Ht Wtr Htr, Recirculation Pump, Gas Hot Water Heater
    • Association & Fees: Cap Impv/Impt Fee$/%: $
    • Association & Fees: Cap Impv/ImptFee2$/%: $
    • Pool: Both Private & Community
    • Ownership: Fee Simple

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    10/23/2025Sold$2,950,000+121.8%$983/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    12/15/2017Sold$1,330,000-11.3%$443/sqft
    Source: ARMLS #5677537 Report a problem
    10/21/2017Listed for sale$1,499,000+143.7%$500/sqft
    Source: Realty ONE Group #5677537 Report a problem
    4/14/2017Sold$615,000-22.6%$205/sqft
    Source: ARMLS #5460386 Report a problem
    4/5/2017Listed for sale$795,000$265/sqft
    Source: Scottsdale, Carefree, Cave Creek Office #5460386 Report a problem
    4/5/2017Pending sale$795,000$265/sqft
    3/26/2017Listed for sale$795,000$265/sqft
    3/26/2017Pending sale$795,000$265/sqft
    Source: Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Arizona Properties #5460386 Report a problem
    2/12/2017Price change$795,000-0.5%$265/sqft
    10/26/2016Price change$799,000-5.9%$266/sqft
    8/19/2016Price change$849,000-5.6%$283/sqft
    6/21/2016Listed for sale$899,000+139.9%$300/sqft
    2/13/1996Sold$374,721+384.2%$125/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    11/1/1995Sold$77,396$26/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$3,897 -1.8%$160,430 +3.5%
    2024$3,970 +1.6%$155,050 +116.1%
    2023$3,908 -2.6%$71,746 -20.6%
    2022$4,014 -6.2%$90,380 +4.3%
    2021$4,281 +3.1%$86,660 +0.7%
    2020$4,153 -9.7%$86,080 +5%
    2019$4,601 $81,980 +19.9%
    2018$4,601 +3.8%$68,380 -0.9%
    2017$4,431 +6.2%$69,020 +1.9%
    2016$4,172 +3.3%$67,720 +6.7%
    2015$4,039 $63,480 +7.4%
    2014-- $59,080 +23.3%
    2013-- $47,900
    2012-- $47,900 -9%
    2011-- $52,610 -15.9%
    2010-- $62,560 -14.1%
    2009-- $72,800 -12.9%
    2008-- $83,550 +10.5%
    2007-- $75,600 +28.9%
    2006-- $58,650
    2005-- $58,650 +32.7%
    2004-- $44,200
    2003-- $44,200 +22.8%
    2002-- $36,000

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Desert Highlands