10040 E HAPPY VALLEY Road #2040, Scottsdale, AZ 85255
Home value
$2,049,100
$1.86M - $2.25M
$5,926/mo
Loading...
Owner options
List your home for rent
$5,926/mo
Rent Zestimate®
Learn more$5,926/mo
Rent Zestimate®
Refinance and save
$13,706/mo
Est. payment
See today's rates$13,706/mo
Listing updated:
Darryl K Jones 602-525-8848,
Darryl K. Jones
Darryl K Jones, BR513000000
Darryl K. Jones

Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 2
Heating
- Natural Gas
Cooling
- Central Air
Features
- Granite Counters, Double Vanity, Eat-in Kitchen, No Interior Steps, Full Bth Master Bdrm
- Flooring: Carpet, Stone
- Has basement: No
- Has fireplace: Yes
- Fireplace features: Fire Pit, Gas
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,635
- Total interior livable area: 2,635 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Garage
- Garage spaces: 2
Features
- Stories: 1
- Has private pool: Yes
- Spa features: None
- Fencing: Block
Lot
- Size: 0.37 Acres
- Features: Desert Back, Desert Front, Cul-De-Sac
Details
- Parcel number: 21703537
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Stucco, Wood Frame, Painted
- Roof: Tile,Foam
Condition
- Year built: 1997
Details
- Builder name: Edmunds
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: City Water
Community & neighborhood
Security
- Security features: Fire Sprinkler System, Security System Owned
Community
- Community features: Golf, Pickleball, Gated, Tennis Court(s), Biking/Walking Path, Fitness Center
Location
- Region: Scottsdale
- Subdivision: PARCEL D AND F AT DESERT HIGHLANDS
HOA & financial
HOA
- Has HOA: Yes
- HOA fee: $1,800 monthly
- Services included: Maintenance Grounds, Street Maint
- Association name: Desert Highlands
- Association phone: 480-419-3745
Other
Other facts
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
- Ownership: Fee Simple
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 6/5/2025 | Sold | $2,100,000-8.5%$797/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/30/2024 | Price change | $2,295,000+227.9%$871/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/26/2011 | Listed for sale | $700,000+0.7%$266/sqft |
Source: Dominion Enterprises #4348943 Report a problem | ||
| 12/8/2010 | Listing removed | $695,000$264/sqft |
Source: Russ Lyon Sotheby's International Realty #4474115 Report a problem | ||
| 10/12/2010 | Price change | $695,000-0.7%$264/sqft |
| 6/9/2010 | Price change | $700,000-11.9%$266/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX Excalibur Realty #4348943 Report a problem | ||
| 3/8/2010 | Listed for sale | $795,000+70.7%$302/sqft |
Source: Dominion Enterprises #4348943 Report a problem | ||
| 9/26/1997 | Sold | $465,779-26.3%$177/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 6/26/1997 | Sold | $631,721$240/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,876 +0.4% | $150,420 +2% |
| 2024 | $3,861 +1.8% | $147,430 +85.3% |
| 2023 | $3,792 -0.1% | $79,572 -5% |
| 2022 | $3,798 -8.5% | $83,770 +3.5% |
| 2021 | $4,150 +3.3% | $80,910 -0.1% |
| 2020 | $4,018 +3.1% | $80,960 +4.6% |
| 2019 | $3,899 | $77,430 +6.1% |
| 2018 | $3,899 +4.3% | $72,970 +6.6% |
| 2017 | $3,740 +5.8% | $68,430 +2.1% |
| 2016 | $3,535 +3.1% | $67,010 +7.8% |
| 2015 | $3,429 | $62,170 +8.4% |
| 2014 | -- | $57,350 +23% |
| 2013 | -- | $46,630 |
| 2012 | -- | $46,630 -11% |
| 2011 | -- | $52,380 -15.7% |
| 2010 | -- | $62,160 -15.4% |
| 2009 | -- | $73,460 -13.6% |
| 2008 | -- | $85,000 +10.5% |
| 2007 | -- | $76,900 +29.9% |
| 2006 | -- | $59,200 |
| 2005 | -- | $59,200 +32.7% |
| 2004 | -- | $44,600 |
| 2003 | -- | $44,600 +15.1% |
| 2002 | -- | $38,750 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Neighborhood: Desert Highlands