Skip main navigation
Sold for $1,800,000
  • $1,800,000

    10040 E HAPPY VALLEY Road #204, Scottsdale, AZ 85255

    4beds
    4,603sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1988
    0.63 Acres Lot
    $2,009,700 Zestimate®
    $391/sqft
    $8,117 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $2,009,700

    $1.91M - $2.11M

    $8,117/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $8,117/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $8,117/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $12,367/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $12,367/mo

What's special

    Back on Market, reduced price, WOW!! Remodeled in June 2025 READY to Move in NOW!, Priced to sell priced at $456/ Sq FT, Freshly painted inside and out, 4 remodeled Ensuite Bathrooms, New Wooden Floors, tile and Carpets. Family room has a built-in Sound system included. UPGRADED Kitchen with 2 Side by Side Sub-Zero Freezer and Refrigerator. Do you dream of having your own private desert oasis? Imagine the warmth of the sun on your face, while staring up at magnificent boulder outcroppings,while listening to the calm water flowing thru boulders into your own refreshing pool, or enjoying the upper deck rooftop Offering privacy and captivating appeal, the rooftop deck provides stunning 360-degree views and This Large 3 car Garage includes a workshop with 2 work benches

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Phil Mercurio 602-430-3538,

    Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Arizona Properties,

    Barbara Smolenski 480-789-9905,

    Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Arizona Properties

    Bought with:

    Jonathan Lawson, SA686372000

    eXp Realty

    Source: ARMLS,MLS#: 6891864MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 6
    • Full bathrooms: 4
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 2
    Heating
    • Electric
    Cooling
    • HVAC SEER Rating, Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s), Programmable Thmstat
    Appliances
    • Included: Water Softener Owned, Built In Recycling, Refrigerator, Built-in Microwave, Dishwasher, Disposal, Gas Cooktop
    • Laundry: Inside
    Features
    • Pantry, High Speed Internet, Granite Counters, Double Vanity, Master Downstairs, Eat-in Kitchen, Breakfast Bar, 9+ Flat Ceilings, Central Vacuum, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Wet Bar, Kitchen Island, Bidet, Full Bth Master Bdrm, Separate Shwr & Tub
    • Flooring: Carpet, Stone, Tile
    • Windows: Skylight(s), Double Pane Windows
    • Has basement: No
    • Number of fireplaces: 3
    • Fireplace features: Fire Pit, Family Room, Living Room, Master Bedroom, Gas
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 4,603
    • Total interior livable area: 4,603 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 6
    • Parking features: Garage Door Opener, Extended Length Garage, Direct Access, Storage, Side Vehicle Entry
    • Garage spaces: 3
    • Carport spaces: 3
    • Covered spaces: 6
    Accessibility
    • Accessibility features: Accessible Hallway(s)
    Features
    • Stories: 1
    • Patio & porch: Covered, Patio
    • Exterior features: Balcony, Private Yard, Storage, Built-in Barbecue
    Lot
    • Size: 0.63 Acres
    • Features: Borders Common Area, Sprinklers In Rear, Sprinklers In Front, Desert Back, Desert Front, Auto Timer H2O Front, Auto Timer H2O Back
    Details
    • Parcel number: 21704215

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Stucco, Wood Frame, Painted
    • Roof: Built-Up
    Condition
    • Year built: 1988
    Details
    • Builder name: Pela & Assoc
    • Warranty included: Yes

    Utilities & green energy

    • Electric: 220 Volts in Kitchen
    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: City Water
    Green energy
    • Energy efficient items: Multi-Zones
    • Water conservation: Recirculation Pump

    Community & neighborhood

    Security
    • Security features: Fire Sprinkler System, Security System Owned, Security Guard
    Community
    • Community features: Pool, Golf, Pickleball, Gated, Community Spa, Community Spa Htd, Guarded Entry, Concierge, Tennis Court(s), Biking/Walking Path, Fitness Center
    Location
    • Region: Scottsdale
    • Subdivision: DESERT HIGHLANDS PHASE 2

    HOA & financial

    HOA
    • Has HOA: Yes
    • HOA fee: $2,050 monthly
    • Services included: Maintenance Grounds, Street Maint
    • Association name: DEsert Highlands
    • Association phone: 480-419-3745

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,VA Loan
    • Ownership: Fee Simple

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    3/5/2026Sold$1,800,000-14.3%$391/sqft
    Source: ARMLS #6891864 Report a problem
    2/4/2026Pending sale$2,100,000$456/sqft
    Source: BHHS broker feed #6891864 Report a problem
    2/4/2026Contingent$2,100,000$456/sqft
    Source: Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Arizona Properties #6891864 Report a problem
    12/26/2025Listed for sale$2,100,000$456/sqft
    12/17/2025Pending sale$2,100,000$456/sqft
    Source: BHHS broker feed #6891864 Report a problem
    12/17/2025Contingent$2,100,000$456/sqft
    12/17/2025Price change$2,100,000-8.7%$456/sqft
    Source: ARMLS #6891864 Report a problem
    12/11/2025Price change$2,300,000-2.1%$500/sqft
    Source: ARMLS #6891864 Report a problem
    11/8/2025Price change$2,349,000-2.1%$510/sqft
    Source: ARMLS #6891864 Report a problem
    10/7/2025Price change$2,399,000-2.1%$521/sqft
    Source: ARMLS #6891864 Report a problem
    9/2/2025Price change$2,450,000-2%$532/sqft
    Source: ARMLS #6891864 Report a problem
    7/12/2025Listed for sale$2,499,000+4.1%$543/sqft
    Source: ARMLS #6891864 Report a problem
    3/19/2025Listing removed$2,400,000$521/sqft
    Source: BHHS broker feed #6792364 Report a problem
    1/15/2025Price change$2,400,000-3.8%$521/sqft
    Source: ARMLS #6792364 Report a problem
    12/12/2024Listed for sale$2,495,000+162.6%$542/sqft
    Source: ARMLS #6792364 Report a problem
    2/14/2001Sold$950,000$206/sqft
    Source: ARMLS #1548834 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$5,483 -2%$197,010 +12.7%
    2024$5,596 +1.8%$174,780 +56.1%
    2023$5,499 -0.6%$111,981 +4.9%
    2022$5,534 -9.5%$106,730 +5.1%
    2021$6,114 +3%$101,570 +3.1%
    2020$5,934 +3.4%$98,480 +3.5%
    2019$5,738 $95,170 +3.4%
    2018$5,738 +4.9%$92,020 +0.5%
    2017$5,470 +6.3%$91,580 +4.7%
    2016$5,144 +5.5%$87,480 +6.8%
    2015$4,878 $81,910 +10.5%
    2014-- $74,120 +2.3%
    2013-- $72,460
    2012-- $72,460 -3.1%
    2011-- $74,750 -13.9%
    2010-- $86,770 -19.3%
    2009-- $107,580 -19%
    2008-- $132,850 +10.5%
    2007-- $120,250 +19.7%
    2006-- $100,500
    2005-- $100,500 -2.1%
    2004-- $102,700
    2003-- $102,700 +14.7%
    2002-- $89,550

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Desert Highlands