Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $2,499,000

    100 The Pinnacle Drive, Sapphire, NC 28774

    3beds
    --sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1991
    0.35 Acres Lot
    $2,348,000 Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $225/mo HOA

    What's special

    Private dockBuilt-in officeSoaring cathedral ceilingsLarge family gathering areaTrue waterfront oasisQuiet cul-de-sac streetSpacious screened porch
    Situated directly on Lake Soquilla in Burlingame, this three-bedroom, three-bathroom home offers the ultimate mountain retreat. The living room showcases soaring cathedral ceilings, exposed beams, and a striking stone fireplace, all framed by tall windows that capture sweeping views of the lake and surrounding mountains. The main level features a spacious screened porch, perfect for dining or relaxing while overlooking the water. The lower level includes a large family gathering area, a built-in office, and a second kitchen designed to serve guests and outdoor entertaining spaces. Tankless water heater. Outdoors, professionally designed landscaping by Mary Palmer Dargan creates a true waterfront oasis. Stone paths lead to a fire pit and your own private dock, where you can launch a canoe or simply enjoy the serenity of being right on the lake. Located on a quiet cul-de-sac street with convenient access to the Burlingame Country Club, this property combines privacy, natural beauty, and comfortable living in one exceptional lakefront home. Other amenities available upon membership.
    150 days
    |
    136
    |
    1
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Dorothy Swearingen,

    NCMountainLife.com

    Source: HCMLS,MLS#: 1002253Originating MLS: Highlands Cashiers Board of Realtors

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      Primary bedroom
      • Level: Main
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: Main
      Bathroom 2
      • Level: Lower
      Bathroom 3
      Appliances
      • Included: Dryer, Dishwasher, Exhaust Fan, Electric Oven, Gas Cooktop, Disposal, Gas Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer
      • Laundry: Inside, Main Level, Laundry Room, Laundry Tub, Sink
      Features
      • Built-in Features, Ceiling Fan(s), Eat-in Kitchen, Kitchen Island, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Wood
      • Basement: Crawl Space,Exterior Entry
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Basement, Gas Log, Great Room, Wood Burning

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Circular Driveway, Paved
      • Garage spaces: 2
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Rear Porch, Covered, Deck, Enclosed, Patio, Porch, Screened
      • Exterior features: Dock, Fire Pit, Garden
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Lake, Mountain(s)
      • Has water view: Yes
      • Water view: Lake
      • Waterfront features: Lake Front, Waterfront
      • Body of water: Lake Soquilla
      Lot
      • Size: 0.35 Acres
      • Features: Cleared, Cul-De-Sac, Views, Waterfront, Rolling Slope
      • Topography: Rolling,Sloping
      Details
      • Parcel number: 8501989748000
      • Zoning description: Residential

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Craftsman
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Wood Siding
      • Roof: Shingle
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1991

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Private Sewer
      • Water: Private
      • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Connected, Fiber Optic Available, High Speed Internet Available

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Park, Trails/Paths
      • Subdivision: Burlingame
      HOA
      • Has HOA: Yes
      • HOA fee: $2,559 annually
      • HOA name: Burlingame Poa
      • Second HOA fee: $149 annually
      • Second HOA name: Mountain Lake And Pond
      Location
      • Region: Sapphire

      Financial & listing details

      • Tax assessed value: $681,850
      • Annual tax amount: $8,072
      • Date on market: 12/11/2025
      • Cumulative days on market: 151 days
      • Road surface type: Asphalt
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $2,348,000

        $2.23M - $2.47M

        $3,064/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        12/11/2025Listed for sale$2,499,000+38.1%
        Source: HCMLS #1002253 Report a problem
        8/3/2021Sold$1,810,000+0.6%
        Source: HCMLS #96758 Report a problem
        6/29/2021Pending sale$1,799,000
        Source: HCMLS #96758 Report a problem
        6/15/2021Listed for sale$1,799,000+142.5%
        Source: HCMLS #96758 Report a problem
        12/20/2013Sold$742,000
        Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #NCM550221 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$4,489 $681,850
        2023$4,489 $681,850
        2022$4,489 +0.8%$681,850
        2021$4,455 -13.5%$681,850 -7.8%
        2020$5,147 +0.7%$739,500
        2019$5,110 +22.2%$739,500
        2018$4,181 $739,500
        2017-- $739,500
        2016-- $739,500 -16.2%
        2015$3,739 $882,720

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $13,448/mo
        Principal & interest
        $12265
        Property taxes
        $958
        HOA Fees
        $225
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 28774

          Getting around

          11 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          2 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable