Skip main navigation
Sold for $980,000
  • $980,000

    100 Home Lane, Sapphire, NC 28774

    3beds
    --sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2023
    1.03 Acres Lot
    $1,142,900 Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $3,569 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $1,142,900

    $1.06M - $1.23M

    $3,569/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,569/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $3,569/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $5,569/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $5,569/mo

What's special

    Imagine yourself walking across the threshold of your NEW CONSTRUCTION furnished home, and you didn't have to make any hard decisions! This 3 BD/3.5 BA custom home was completed in July 2023 by the craftsmanship of local builder Byrd Construction. New construction homes at this price-point are a rarity in this market, let alone furnished! Nestled serenely in the popular Holly Forest community, in the heart of Sapphire Valley but only a stone's throw from the center of Cashiers. On approach, the paved driveway leads you to ample parking, either under the attached carport or to the front of the house. Two points of entry: from the carport you'll enter the mudroom/laundry room which features a full pantry with built-ins, or through the front door you'll find yourself in a large foyer looking through the wall of windows allowing the morning light permeate the main gathering area. The spacious open-concept floor plan boasts cathedral ceilings with a gas-log fireplace in heart of the great room, which can be enjoyed from the open kitchen and dining area. Access to the extra-large covered back deck is granted through the dining room, great room, and master bedroom. The master bedroom features a large walk-in closet with multiple built-ins and en-suite bathroom with double vanity and elegant walk-in shower. The upper level hosts a lofted sitting area open to the main level below and two additional large bedrooms on either wing. Both bedrooms feature french door closets with an extra storage nook and en-suite bathrooms. Situated on 1.02 acres, this mostly furnished home awaits your final personal touches providing a private escape for your family to enjoy as a legacy property. Ownership includes access to the nearby Sapphire Valley amenities, you're located within 20-30 minutes to Cashiers and Highlands to explore, shop, or dine, and you're less than an hour drive to the Asheville airport. It's time to relax, rejuvenate, and create lasting mountain memories!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Erin Byrd,

    Keller Williams Great Smokies

    Bought with:

    John Muir, 301998

    Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Meadows Mountain Realty - HF

    Source: HCMLS,MLS#: 102793Originating MLS: Highlands Cashiers Board of Realtors

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 4
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Primary bedroom
    • Level: Main
    Bedroom 2
    • Level: Upper
    Bedroom 3
    Cooling
    • Central Air, Electric, Humidity Control
    Appliances
    • Included: Dryer, Dishwasher, Exhaust Fan, Electric Oven, Freezer, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer
    • Laundry: Washer Hookup, Dryer Hookup
    Features
    • Breakfast Bar, Built-in Features, Ceiling Fan(s), Cathedral Ceiling(s), Eat-in Kitchen, Pantry, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
    • Flooring: Tile, Wood
    • Basement: Crawl Space,Exterior Entry,Encapsulated,Unfinished
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    • Fireplace features: Insert, Gas Log, Gas Starter, Living Room, Wood Burning
    • Furnished: Yes
    Interior area
    • Living area range: 2501-3000 Square Feet

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 1
    • Parking features: Attached, Carport, Other, Paved, Parking Lot
    • Carport spaces: 1
    Features
    • Levels: Two
    • Stories: 2
    • Patio & porch: Rear Porch, Covered, Deck, Front Porch, Porch
    • Exterior features: Barbecue
    • Pool features: Community
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: Lake, Mountain(s), Seasonal View
    • Has water view: Yes
    • Water view: Lake
    • Waterfront features: Deeded Access
    • Body of water: Hogback Lake
    Lot
    • Size: 1.03 Acres
    • Features: Rolling Slope, Wooded
    Details
    • Parcel number: 7592912274

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Craftsman,Traditional,Post and Beam
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Stucco, Wood Siding
    • Roof: Metal,Shingle
    Condition
    • New construction: Yes
    • Year built: 2023

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Septic Permit 3 Bedroom, Septic Tank
    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: Fiber Optic Available, Other, See Remarks

    Community & neighborhood

    Community
    • Community features: Clubhouse, Fitness Center, Golf, Lake, Playground, Pool, Putting Green, Tennis Court(s), Trails/Paths, Water Access

DateEventPrice
    10/20/2023Sold$980,000-1.9%
    Source: HCMLS #102793 Report a problem
    10/10/2023Pending sale$999,000
    Source: HCMLS #102793 Report a problem
    9/9/2023Contingent$999,000
    Source: HCMLS #102793 Report a problem
    8/22/2023Listed for sale$999,000-9.1%
    Source: HCMLS #102793 Report a problem
    8/22/2023Listing removed$1,099,000
    Source: HCMLS #100972 Report a problem
    11/8/2022Listed for sale$1,099,000+4296%
    Source: HCMLS #100972 Report a problem
    1/25/2022Sold$25,000
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$3,541 +50.3%$1,022,083 +87.6%
    2024$2,356 +83.2%$544,920 +92.2%
    2023$1,286 +2412.6%$283,570 +2168.6%
    2022$51 +5.1%$12,500
    2021$49 -3.4%$12,500
    2020$50 $12,500
    2019$50 $12,500
    2018$50 $12,500
    2017$50 +2.5%$12,500
    2015$49 -58.8%$12,500 -68.8%
    2011$119 $40,000

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 28774