Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $936,000

    100 Crabapple Ln, Arden, NC 28704

    4beds
    3,500sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in ----
    -- sqft lot
    $936,000 Zestimate®
    $267/sqft
    $4,208 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $936,000

    $833,000 - $1.04M

    $4,208/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $4,208/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $4,208/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $5,440/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $5,440/mo

What's special

    Sourwood Knob Blue Ridge Mountain Retreat General Info: Property Highlights: 4 bedrooms | 3 baths | Sleeps up to 8 Fully furnished Primary suite with whirlpool tub Great room with open floor plan, cozy fireplace, and panoramic windows Gourmet kitchen with premium appliances and gas range Expansive home office with sunroom windows and TV nook. High-speed Wi-Fi and Sonos sound system Home theater with 70" TV and surround sound Game room with pool table One-car garage plus ample outdoor parking Outdoor Features: Panoramic mountain views Backyard patio with natural waterfall and built-in gas BBQ Covered porch and deck with firepit overlooking landscaped gardens and distant mountains Bird and wildlife haven with private nature trails Perched ridge location offering spectacular views and peaceful seclusion Prime Location: 5 miles to Biltmore Park, Sierra Nevada Brewery, and AVL Airport 6 miles to Blue Ridge Parkway, NC Arboretum, Bent Creek, and Pratt & Whitney 12-16 miles to Biltmore Estate, Downtown Asheville, and Mission Hospital Adjacent to The Cliffs at Walnut Cove Near top-rated schools, restaurants, groceries, and medical facilities Whether you're seeking a peaceful retreat, a remote work haven, or a base for mountain adventures, Sourwood Knob delivers comfort, style, beautiful gardens, a convenient location, and spectacular views. Minimum Stay: 3 months. Smart TV description 3 smart TVs (32,42, and 70") with Google TV. Space Luxury, privacy, and panoramic beauty in Arden, NC. Escape to the serenity of the Blue Ridge Mountains at Sourwood Knob, a secluded 3,500 sq ft mountain-modern retreat perched on 2.6 private acres above the French Broad River Valley. Located between Asheville and Hendersonville, this stunning property offers breathtaking sunrises, sweeping mountain views, and unmatched access to nature and culture. Up to two dogs allowed pending approval. No cats allowed. Minimum stay: 3 months.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Source: Zillow Rentals

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    Heating
    • Baseboard
    Appliances
    • Included: Dryer, Freezer, Microwave, Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
    • Laundry: In Unit
    Features
    • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Tile
    • Furnished: Yes
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 3,500 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Attached
    • Has attached garage: Yes
    • Details: Contact manager
    Features
    • Exterior features: Bicycle storage, Heating system: Baseboard
    Details
    • Parcel number: 963345087800000

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Arden

    HOA & financial

    Other fees
    • Deposit fee: $4,750

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    4/23/2026Listing removed$4,750$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    3/5/2026Price change$4,750-13.6%$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    1/10/2026Price change$5,500-6.8%$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    11/30/2025Listed for rent$5,900$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    1/30/2006Sold$628,500+276.3%$180/sqft
    Source: Agent Provided Report a problem
    3/16/1990Sold$167,000$48/sqft
    Source: Agent Provided Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$3,585 +6.3%$547,700
    2024$3,372 +3.3%$547,700
    2023$3,264 +1.7%$547,700
    2022$3,210 -21.8%$547,700 -21.8%
    2021$4,107 +9.8%$700,800 +18.1%
    2020$3,740 +0.3%$593,600 +0.3%
    2019$3,728 $591,700
    2018$3,728 $591,700 +33.5%
    2017$3,728 $443,200
    2016$3,728 +21%$443,200
    2015$3,080 $443,200
    2014$3,080 $443,200
    2013-- $443,200 +10.6%
    2012-- $400,700
    2011-- $400,700
    2010-- $400,700 +2.4%
    2009-- $391,200
    2007-- $391,200 -40.4%
    2006-- $656,500 +53.2%
    2005-- $428,500
    2004-- $428,500
    2003-- $428,500 +3.3%
    2002-- $414,700 +24.8%
    2001-- $332,300
    2000-- $332,300

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 28704