Skip main navigation
Sold for $6,960,000
  • $6,960,000

    10 Pineapple St, Brooklyn, NY 11201

    5beds
    4,360sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in ----
    -- sqft lot
    $7,020,400 Zestimate®
    $1,596/sqft
    $26,967 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $7,020,400

    $6.39M - $7.72M

    $26,967/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $26,967/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $26,967/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $41,882/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $41,882/mo

What's special

    RARE. 27 FT WIDE. 4,360 SF. Stately situated on the comfortable and quiet northern tip of Brooklyn Heights, this twenty-seven foot wide townhouse in Prime Historic Brooklyn Heights affords views of the East River and the surrounding neighborhood. 10 Pineapple St is a unique example of modernized, old world craftsmanship and design. Spread over four floors, this home offers five bedrooms, four and a half baths, a home office, a library, wine cellar and three wood burning fireplaces. The parlor floor with formal living room and dining room run adjacent to the wide foyer and deep kitchen. The chef's kitchen has ample counter and cooking space and opens to the luminous sun room. The sun room's sliding glass doors open to the well planted sculpture garden which leads back through the dining room's dramatic floor to ceiling-height double French doors. A powder room rounds out this floor. As you climb the extra wide staircase to the third floor you are greeted with a high vaulted, arched and wood paneled library. It's the perfect getaway to think, read and reflect. You're not limited to the interior world of discovery in the library a few steps further and you reach the enclosed balcony that holds a reading chair with spectacular, 180 degree, bird's eye view of the harbor and neighborhood. To the right of these rest stops is the bedroom suite. The primary bedroom comes with diffused northeastern light, a fireplace, a windowed bath with deep soaking tub, steam shower, radiant floor and heated loo. Walk through the dressing area to enter the dressing room with a wall of south facing windows, flanked with closets. The top floor consists of four bedrooms with ample closet space, two full baths and is crowned with a skylight in the middle of them all. The first floor has a separate entrance under the stoop with a home office, wine cellar, full bath, multiple storage areas and rooms. Convenient to the A/C, 2/3 lines and also close by are the R and 4/5. Photography by Evan Joseph. This is a co-exclusive with Jennifer Cooke at Brown Harris Stevens.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Source: Zillow Rentals

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 5
    • Bathrooms: 5
    • Full bathrooms: 4
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 4,360 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Details: Contact manager
    Features
    • Exterior features: Broker Exclusive, Garden, View Type: Garden View
    Details
    • Parcel number: 002290017

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Brooklyn

    Other

    Other facts
    • Available date: 10/06/2024

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    3/31/2025Sold$6,960,000-7.2%$1,596/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    12/28/2024Contingent$7,500,000$1,720/sqft
    Source: StreetEasy #S1655688 Report a problem
    10/30/2024Listing removed$22,000$5/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    10/7/2024Listed for rent$22,000$5/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    10/2/2024Price change$7,500,000-5.7%$1,720/sqft
    Source: StreetEasy #1655688 Report a problem
    5/13/2024Price change$7,950,000-11.2%$1,823/sqft
    Source: StreetEasy Report a problem
    3/12/2024Listed for sale$8,950,000$2,053/sqft
    Source: StreetEasy Report a problem
    11/10/2023Listing removed--
    Source: StreetEasy Report a problem
    9/26/2023Listed for sale$8,950,000-8.2%$2,053/sqft
    Source: StreetEasy Report a problem
    7/16/2023Listing removed--
    Source: StreetEasy Report a problem
    4/10/2023Listed for sale$9,750,000$2,236/sqft
    Source: StreetEasy Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$26,508 $419,340 +4.5%
    2023-- $401,100 -3.2%
    2022-- $414,300 -6.3%
    2021-- $442,260 -5.6%
    2020$23,660 +6.3%$468,420 +13.7%
    2019$22,264 +0.4%$412,140 +288.7%
    2018$22,180 +8.8%$106,029 +6%
    2017$20,391 +5%$100,029
    2016$19,413 $100,029 +3%
    2015$19,413 +75.9%$97,150 +6%
    2014$11,039 $91,652 +3.7%
    2013-- $88,358 +6%
    2012-- $83,358
    2011-- $83,358 +3%
    2010-- $80,959 +6%
    2009-- $76,377 +3.7%
    2008-- $73,632 +6%
    2007-- $69,465
    2006-- $69,465 +3%
    2005-- $67,466 +6%
    2004-- $63,648 +3.7%
    2003-- $61,360 +6%
    2002-- $57,888
    2001-- $57,888 +3%
    2000-- $56,222

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Brooklyn Heights