Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $1,399,000

    1 Woods Edge Rd, Old Tappan, NJ 07675

    4beds
    --sqft
    : 
    Townhouse
    Built in ----
    -- sqft lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $731/mo HOA

    What's special

    Outdoor poolShared fireplaceOpen kitchenBackyard deckBasketball courtFinished lower levelFreestanding townhome
    Tucked inside The Village at Old Tappan, this freestanding townhome lives like a private single-family home, with the convenience of a low-maintenance community. Thoughtfully designed with four bedrooms, four and one half baths, it offers the right amount of space for everyday comfort and easy hosting. Natural light fills the main level, where you'll find a flexible home office, an open kitchen with access to the backyard deck and two cozy living areas joined by a shared fireplace. Upstairs, the primary suite features two walk-in closets and a large private bath, plus there's a junior suite, laundry and two more bedrooms nearby. The finished lower level adds even more room perfect for movie nights, game days, or overnight guests. Full access to community clubhouse, outdoor pool, gym/fitness center, conference rooms, 2 playgrounds, basketball court, and a beautiful walking path with a gazebo. All just minutes from Blue-Ribbon schools, great dining, major shopping centers within driving distance and local favorites in Old Tappan.
    301 days
    |
    694
    |
    12
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    John Merselis 347-205-1405,

    Coldwell Banker, Ridgewood

    Source: NJMLS,MLS#: 25025123MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 5
      • Full bathrooms: 4
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Cooling
      • Has cooling: Yes
      Features
      • Basement: Finished,Storage

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 4
      • Parking features: Garage
      • Garage spaces: 2
      Features
      • Waterfront features: None
      Details
      • Parcel number: 430060200000100009C0094

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: Townhouse
      • Property subtype: Townhouse

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Close/Parks, Close/School, Close/Shopg, Close/Trans, Close/Wrshp, Common Area, Exercise Rm, Pool Outdoor
      HOA
      • HOA fee: $731 monthly
      Location
      • Region: Old Tappan

      Financial & listing details

      • Tax assessed value: $997,200
      • Annual tax amount: $21,958
      • Date on market: 7/16/2025
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell

DateEventPrice
        7/16/2025Listed for sale$1,399,000+18.6%
        Source: NJMLS #25025123 Report a problem
        2/27/2024Sold$1,180,000-1.6%
        Source: NJMLS #23019432 Report a problem
        1/24/2024Pending sale$1,199,000
        Source: NJMLS #23019424 Report a problem
        8/9/2023Price change$1,199,000-7.7%
        Source: NJMLS #23019424 Report a problem
        6/23/2023Listed for sale$1,299,000+136.2%
        Source: NJMLS #23019424 Report a problem
        3/27/2000Sold$549,900
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$21,958 $997,200
        2024$21,958 +2.2%$997,200
        2023$21,480 +1.2%$997,200
        2022$21,220 +0.2%$997,200
        2021$21,171 +2.9%$997,200
        2020$20,572 +2.1%$997,200
        2019$20,153 $997,200
        2018$20,153 +3.5%$997,200
        2017$19,475 +1.6%$997,200
        2016$19,166 +2.7%$997,200
        2015$18,658 +3.1%$997,200
        2014$18,089 +5.1%$997,200
        2013$17,214 $997,200
        2012$17,214 +11.4%$997,200 -2.6%
        2011$15,453 +1.4%$1,023,400 +43.8%
        2010$15,240 +3.6%$711,800
        2009$14,713 $711,800
        2007-- $711,800
        2006-- $711,800
        2005-- $711,800
        2004-- $711,800
        2003-- $711,800
        2002-- $711,800 +52.3%
        2001-- $467,400

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 07675

          Getting around

          8 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          27 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable