Charming 3 Bedroom Ranch in Elkins, WV Cozy 3 bedroom, 1 bathroom ranch-style home with classic stucco and vinyl exterior located just minutes from downtown Elkins. This home features a welcoming living room with fireplace/pellet stove for efficient heat, updated kitchen with stainless appliances, updated full bathroom with tub/shower combo, a comfortable single-level living home that is welcoming and full of natural light! The fully fenced yard offers great outdoor space, and the attached 2-car garage adds convenience and storage. Features: • 3 Bedrooms / 1 Bathroom • Updated kitchen and bathroom • Fireplace with pellet stove in living room • Ranch layout with easy main-level living • Fully fenced yard • Attached 2-car garage • Close to schools, parks, and local amenities A wonderful opportunity for first-time homebuyers or anyone looking for low-maintenance living. ***CONTACT THE LIST AGENT FOR A TOUR AND MORE INFORMATION***
Contingent
Price cut: $2.5K (4/15)
$186,500
1 Knapp St, Elkins, WV 26241
3beds
1,136sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1945
0.28 Acres Lot
$174,500 Zestimate®
$164/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Comfortable single-level living homeFull of natural light
- 104 days |
- 508 |
- 18 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
CHRISTOPHER PUDDER 304-614-2435,
HOUSE HUNTERS REAL ESTATE & LAND
Source: NCWV REIN,MLS#: 10162637
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
- Level: First
- Area: 124.32
- Dimensions: 11.1 x 11.2
Bedroom 2
- Features: Wood Floor
- Level: First
- Area: 163.02
- Dimensions: 11.4 x 14.3
Bedroom 3
- Features: Wood Floor
- Level: First
- Area: 100.7
- Dimensions: 9.5 x 10.6
Dining room
- Features: Tile Floor
- Level: First
Kitchen
- Features: Tile Floor, Dining Area
- Level: First
- Area: 194.92
- Dimensions: 15.11 x 12.9
Living room
- Features: Fireplace, Wood Floor
- Level: First
- Area: 189.92
- Dimensions: 17.11 x 11.1
Basement
- Level: Basement
Heating
- Central, Natural Gas
Cooling
- Ceiling Fan(s)
Appliances
- Included: Range, Dishwasher, Refrigerator
Features
- Single Level Living
- Flooring: Carpet, Wood, Tile
- Basement: Crawl Space
- Attic: Interior Access Only
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Masonry, Pellet Stove
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,136
- Total interior livable area: 1,136 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,136
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Off Street
- Attached garage spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: 1
- Stories: 1
- Exterior features: Lighting, Private Yard
- Fencing: Privacy,Other
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Neighborhood
- Waterfront features: None
Lot
- Size: 0.28 Acres
- Dimensions: 0.28
- Features: Corner Lot, Level, Landscaped
Details
- Parcel number: 4205000500340000
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Frame, Stucco, Vinyl Siding
- Foundation: Block
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- Year built: 1945
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: 200 Amps
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Park, Playground, Pool, Tennis Court(s), Shopping/Mall, Health Club, Library, Medical Facility, Public Transportation
- Security: Smoke Detector(s)
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Elkins
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $164/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $116,400
- Annual tax amount: $612
- Date on market: 2/6/2026
- Electric utility on property: Yes
Estimated market value
$174,500
$166,000 - $183,000
$1,237/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/21/2026 | Contingent | $186,500$164/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/15/2026 | Price change | $186,500-1.3%$164/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/20/2026 | Price change | $189,000-2.8%$166/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/6/2026 | Listed for sale | $194,500$171/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/18/2026 | Listing removed | $194,500$171/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/4/2026 | Price change | $194,500-2.3%$171/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/30/2025 | Listed for sale | $199,000+25.2%$175/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/5/2022 | Sold | $159,000+7.5%$140/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 5/18/2022 | Listed for sale | $147,900+159.5%$130/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/30/2015 | Sold | $57,000$50/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $649 +6.1% | $69,840 +5.5% |
| 2024 | $612 +20.7% | $66,180 +20.7% |
| 2023 | $507 +28.9% | $54,840 +28.9% |
| 2022 | $393 | $42,540 +10.1% |
| 2021 | -- | $38,640 +6.6% |
| 2020 | -- | $36,240 +2.7% |
| 2019 | $326 +0.9% | $35,280 +0.9% |
| 2018 | $323 +1.4% | $34,980 +1.4% |
| 2017 | $319 +1.6% | $34,500 +1.6% |
| 2016 | $314 +117% | $33,960 +2.9% |
| 2015 | $145 +10.7% | $33,000 +4% |
| 2014 | $131 +13.5% | $31,740 +1.9% |
| 2013 | $115 | $31,140 +2.4% |
| 2012 | $115 | $30,420 -7% |
| 2011 | -- | $32,700 +3.4% |
| 2010 | $108 +5% | $31,620 +1.3% |
| 2009 | $103 +9.1% | $31,200 +3.4% |
| 2008 | $94 +34.3% | $30,180 +9.3% |
| 2007 | $70 +12.1% | $27,600 +2.9% |
| 2006 | $63 +32.2% | $26,820 +6.9% |
| 2005 | $47 | $25,080 +5% |
| 2004 | -- | $23,880 +14.4% |
| 2003 | -- | $20,880 |
| 2002 | -- | $20,880 +2.7% |
| 2001 | -- | $20,340 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 26241