Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $1,720,500

    1 Griggs Ln, Chappaqua, NY 10514

    4beds
    3,857sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1984
    0.99 Acres Lot
    $1,720,500 Zestimate®
    $446/sqft
    $7,886 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $1,720,500

    $1.58M - $1.89M

    $7,886/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $7,886/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $7,886/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $11,689/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $11,689/mo

What's special

    Classic 4-bedroom, 2-1/2 bathroom Colonial perfectly situated on cul-de-sac street close to park, schools, shopping and highway. A spacious and renovated Eat-In Kitchen with center island opens up into the warm and inviting Family Room with wood-burning fireplace, custom built-ins and sliding glass doors to the deck and back yard. The sunny and bright Living Room also boasts a wood burning fireplace, crown moldings and doors out to the back yard. A lovely Dining Room, Mudroom with Laundry Area and a back staircase that leads to a spacious Bonus Room/In-Home Office complete the main floor. Upstairs you will find a serene Master Bedroom Suite with renovated bathroom, three additional bedrooms and a Hall Bathroom. A large play room, in-home gym and additional storage room are found in the lower level. The private, level back yard with mature trees and perennial gardens are the perfect setting for this turnkey house.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Baseboard, Oil
    Cooling
    • Central
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Freezer, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer
    Features
    • Central Vacuum, Eat-in Kitchen, Master Bath, Screens, Shed, Alarm System, B/I Shelves, Sprinkler Lawn Sys
    • Basement: Finished
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    Interior area
    • Structure area source: Municipality
    • Total interior livable area: 3,857 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Garage - Attached
    Features
    • Exterior features: Wood
    Lot
    • Size: 0.99 Acres
    • Features: Level, Partly Wooded
    Details
    • Additional structures: Shed
    • Parcel number: 5536008118115

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Colonial
    Materials
    • Metal
    Condition
    • Year built: 1984

• Sewer: Septic Tank
    • BuildingFeatures: Alarm System, Powder Room
    • Appliances: Central Vaccum
    • GarageYN: true
    • InteriorFeatures: Central Vacuum, Eat-in Kitchen, Master Bath, Screens, Shed, Alarm System, B/I Shelves, Sprinkler Lawn Sys
    • ExteriorFeatures: Shed
    • HeatingYN: true
    • CoolingYN: true
    • RoomsTotal: 3
    • ConstructionMaterials: Frame
    • LotFeatures: Level, Partly Wooded
    • ElevationUnits: Feet
    • FarmLandAreaUnits: Square Feet
    • SeniorCommunityYN: 0
    • BuildingAreaSource: Municipality
    • LivingAreaSource: Municipality
    • LotDimensionsSource: Municipality
    • LotSizeSource: Municipality
    • Skirt: Frame
    • StoriesTotal: 2.00
    • YearBuiltDetails: 1984
    • CommunityFeatures: Close to Park, Close to Shops
    • OtherStructures: Shed
    • WaterSource: Municipal

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    8/1/2019Sold$1,045,000-3.7%$271/sqft
    Source: OneKey® MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #H4851439 Report a problem
    4/15/2019Listing removed$1,085,000$281/sqft
    Source: Compass Greater NY, LLC #4851439 Report a problem
    4/15/2019Listed for sale$1,085,000$281/sqft
    Source: Compass Greater NY, LLC #4851439 Report a problem
    4/15/2019Pending sale$1,085,000$281/sqft
    Source: Compass Greater NY, LLC #4851439 Report a problem
    3/18/2019Price change$1,085,000-5.6%$281/sqft
    Source: Compass Greater NY, LLC #4851439 Report a problem
    3/7/2019Listed for sale$1,149,000-4.3%$298/sqft
    Source: Compass Greater NY, LLC #4851439 Report a problem
    4/4/2011Sold$1,200,000-7.6%$311/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    12/18/2010Listing removed$1,299,000$337/sqft
    Source: Houlihan Lawrence #3032005 Report a problem
    10/9/2010Listed for sale$1,299,000+65.5%$337/sqft
    Source: Houlihan Lawrence #3032005 Report a problem
    10/20/1998Sold$785,000$204/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025-- $199,073
    2024-- $199,073
    2023-- $199,073
    2022-- $199,073
    2021-- $199,073
    2020-- $199,073
    2019-- $199,073 -15.3%
    2018-- $235,000
    2017-- $235,000
    2016-- $235,000
    2015-- $235,000
    2014-- $235,000
    2013-- $235,000
    2012-- $235,000
    2011-- $235,000
    2010-- $235,000
    2009-- $235,000
    2008-- $235,000
    2007-- $235,000
    2006-- $235,000
    2005-- $235,000
    2004-- $235,000
    2003-- $235,000
    2002-- $235,000
    2001-- $235,000
    2000-- $235,000
    1999-- $235,000

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 10514