Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $403,800

    1 Dapplewood Rd #1, South Charleston, WV 25309

    4beds
    5,701sqft
    Townhouse
    Built in 2002
    0.37 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $71/sqft
    $2,137 Estimated rent

    Home value

    Not available

    Estimated sales range

    Not available

    $2,137/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,137/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $2,137/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,585/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $2,585/mo

What's special

    This spacious one-owner townhouse lives like a single-family home but also has all the benefits of an HOA. The first floor consists of a light-filled two-story foyer, the formal living room with fireplace and built-in bookshelves, the dining room with built-ins, a half bath, the laundry room, and the kitchen with an attached sunroom. In addition, the first floor has a large master suite that is currently being used as an office. Upstairs are two more large bedrooms, each with its own bath, and a bonus room that could be used as a home office, loft, or fourth bedroom. The downstairs boasts a large family room with fireplace, wet bar, and plenty of room for a game table. Also, for anyone who likes to exercise and prefers doing it in the privacy and convenience of their own home, there is an expansive gym that could easily be repurposed for many other uses. A full bath and large storage area complete the lower level. Much of the first floor has ¾” true hardwood flooring from Quality Woods that was finished on site. The remainder of the first floor is done in tile. Additional highlights include an electric lift for the foyer chandelier, a 220V Nutone central vacuum system, two ovens in the kitchen, a large yard for pets, and dual hot water tanks and HVAC systems. With the completion of the Jefferson Road Connector, the location will be one of the most convenient in the valley. Corridor G, Southridge, Ashton Place, both I-64/77, Thomas Memorial Hospital, the new South Charleston Farmer’s Market, and the Park Place development that includes a Super Kroger, opening in May, are all within minutes. The HOA fee is $135 monthly. This covers all landscaping and lawn care and the reserves are very healthy. With plenty of room for family and friends, this truly is townhome living at its finest! Except for a few personal items, all furnishings, gym equipment, etc. are available for separate purchase.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 5
    • Full bathrooms: 4
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Forced air, Gas
    Cooling
    • Central
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Garbage disposal, Microwave, Range / Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
    Features
    • Flooring: Tile, Carpet, Hardwood
    • Basement: Finished
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 5,701 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 6
    • Parking features: Garage - Attached
    Features
    • Exterior features: Vinyl, Brick
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: Mountain
    Lot
    • Size: 0.37 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 2022003300120003

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: Townhouse
    Materials
    • masonry
    • Roof: Asphalt
    Condition
    • Year built: 2002

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: South Charleston

    HOA & financial

    HOA
    • Has HOA: Yes
    • HOA fee: $135 monthly

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    12/13/2025Listing removed--
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    12/1/2025Listed for sale$529,000+10.2%$93/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    11/17/2011Listing removed$479,900$84/sqft
    Source: The Property Centre Report a problem
    3/26/2011Price change$479,900+11.9%$84/sqft
    Source: The Property Centre Report a problem
    2/24/2011Price change$429,000-4.5%$75/sqft
    Source: Great Expectations Realty #130953 Report a problem
    12/25/2010Price change$449,000+4.7%$79/sqft
    Source: Great Expectations Realty #130953 Report a problem
    12/10/2010Price change$429,000-4.5%$75/sqft
    Source: Great Expectations Realty #130953 Report a problem
    8/15/2010Listed for sale$449,000$79/sqft
    Source: Great Expectations Realty #130953 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$3,634 +0.2%$242,280 +0.2%
    2024$3,626 +5.5%$241,800 +5.1%
    2023$3,436 $230,160 +1.1%
    2022-- $227,580
    2021-- $227,580
    2020-- $227,580 -0.7%
    2019$3,421 +9.6%$229,260
    2018$3,122 -9.1%$229,260
    2017$3,433 -0.8%$229,260 -0.7%
    2016$3,462 $230,880 +0.9%
    2015$3,462 +3.5%$228,900 +1.1%
    2014$3,343 +0.7%$226,500 +0.3%
    2013$3,321 $225,720 +0.9%
    2012$3,321 -2%$223,680
    2011$3,389 -0.2%$223,680 +0.1%
    2010$3,397 +27.1%$223,500 +29.1%
    2009$2,672 -1.5%$173,160
    2008$2,713 +2.6%$173,160 +2.1%
    2007$2,643 -1%$169,560 +0%
    2006$2,671 +0.1%$169,500 0%
    2005$2,670 $169,560
    2004-- $169,560

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 25309